KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

Télédépêché

English translation: cable


12:28 Dec 21, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Military
French term or phrase: Télédépêché
Could anyone help me urgently with this term relating to a military certificate? Does it mean sent by telegraph (eg from a ship?)

Thank you for your help.
Jane Golding
United Kingdom
English translation:cable
Explanation:
I would use the term cable which is more specific to military and submarine telegraphy
Selected response from:

mikeben
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cablemikeben
3wired
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable


Explanation:
I would use the term cable which is more specific to military and submarine telegraphy


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transatlantic_telegraph_cable
mikeben
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wired


Explanation:
Sent using a field telephone. Depends perhaps on how old the source material is.

"...an order to that effect was sent to the reverend gentleman, who, on the 9th of December, 1865, presented the same to General Miles, who, fearing some deadly plot, wired the Adjutant-General to know if the order was genuine ..."
http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/text?doc=Perseus:text:20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2010-12-21 13:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or telegraph. I seem to recall that telegrams were still around in the 1970s.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I hate to be picky, but in fact, the telephone hadn't yet been invented in 1865, so the 'wired' here means 'telegraphed' ;-) / Yes, I was talking about your ref., actually; and Y telegrams were still around in '74 [UK], soon to become 'telemessages'
29 mins
  -> As I noted: "depends perhaps on how old the source material is"!