KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

répartiteur général principal

English translation: primary MDF


10:43 Dec 26, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telephone services installation
French term or phrase: répartiteur général principal
I have translated this as "main distribution frame". However, having checked out Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intermediate_distribution_frame and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distribution_frame), I am not sure whether this is OK or whether I should have called it an intermediate distribution frame.

"Ce réseau sera issu d’une arrivée de l’opérateur téléphonique retenu par le Propriétaire distribuant la zone. Depuis cette arrivée, une liaison téléphonique distribuera le Répartiteur Général Principal du Centre commercial (RGP). A partir de ce RGP, les commerces seront distribués via des sous-répartiteurs de zone en câblage téléphonique catégorie 3 de type S 278."
B D Finch
France
English translation:primary MDF
Explanation:
Here's my proposal...

Primary MDF :
http://www.lafayetteschools.org/tfiles/folder611/2010-2013_L...

http://www.dot.state.ak.us/anc/business/engineering/Terminal...

Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2primary MDF
Richard Hedger
3main overall distribution frame
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main overall distribution frame


Explanation:
First of all, I suggest considering the term as a whole, as they have suggested with their abbreviation 'RGP'.

I think you can use the notion of 'main distribution frame', since it specifies that it is at the shopping mall, and hence cannot be confused with the telephone operator's own MDF.

I think it is made quite clear enough, too, by sticking the 'overall' (or equivalent) in the middle like that — it's quite important to acknowledge the 'général' in some way.

Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
primary MDF


Explanation:
Here's my proposal...

Primary MDF :
http://www.lafayetteschools.org/tfiles/folder611/2010-2013_L...

http://www.dot.state.ak.us/anc/business/engineering/Terminal...



Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: good solution
2 mins

agree  narasimha
40 mins