KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

selon opérateur

English translation: selon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:as defined by
English translation:selon
Entered by: kecikyle

14:36 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Telecommunication
French term or phrase: selon opérateur
Les utilisateurs (selon opérateur)

Les boîtes personnelles (selon opérator)

Looking for a short translation. I translated it by depending on your service provider but it's too long.
kecikyle
Canada
as defined by service provider
Explanation:
is about as short as I can make it without losing the essence of the original - hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3as defined by service provider
Paul Lambert
4 +2depending on operator
Simona de Logu
4 +1as per operator
swisstell
4according to operatorDavid Moore


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as per operator


Explanation:
seems to me.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: safest, in view of lack of context
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depending on operator


Explanation:
a slightly shorter option.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Therese Nichols
1 hr

agree  Brigith Guimarães
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as defined by service provider


Explanation:
is about as short as I can make it without losing the essence of the original - hope it helps!

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp: This is safer because it removes the ambiguity with switchboard operator (standardiste) which is not in the French
6 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
15 hrs

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
17 hrs

1 day18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to operator


Explanation:
would surely fit here too? It might even fit!

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish