KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

pastille

English translation: "sticker"


15:54 Sep 9, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: pastille
Text concerns a company providing ultra high-speed internet access:

Onglet "Options":

- Internet:

* Volume Internet illimité: 9 euro/mois + pastille "gratuit avec INTEGRAL"
* Protection web: 2.9 euro/mois
xxxs.brook1
English translation:"sticker"
Explanation:
Is your text instructions for what goes in an advert?

If so, the pastille might be one of those round zones on the page, a zone (not a horse) of a different colour intended to draw attention to some special feature such as "the extra doodad is free if you go the whole hog" or "10% off if you sell your soul to Nicolas Sarkozy". When they are not round, these pastilles, which are made to look like stickers added as an afterthought, are probably most commonly star-shaped.

There has to be a better word for them though, as there has to be a better person that Sarkozy to sell your soul to. Might I suggest DSK who has lost his?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-09 17:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact that gratuit avec INTEGRAL is in quote marks suggests that this is the text to be featured in such a "sticker".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-09 20:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah ha, thanks for that Ormiston. So the pointy red thing here - http://www.pixelcoaching.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/11/Down... - is a snipe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-09 20:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't worry if that link don't work proper, dude, just "Head on over to the home page" and don't let anyone head you off at the gulch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-09 21:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. the selling of souls, I have it on the authority of the Ministère des Affaires Etrangères and the Renseignements Généraux, now the Direction Centrale des Renseignements Intérieurs, that DSK would be most interested if you put both your soul AND your soulMATE up for grabs.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, and everyone else too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"sticker"xxxBourth
3tabletreeny
3disk
pooja_chic


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disk


Explanation:
internet access disk

pooja_chic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your help!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tablet


Explanation:
http://www.buymobilephones.net/free-gifts/free-tablet-pcs.ph...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-09 17:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.carphonewarehouse.com/ipad-and-tablets/tablet-buy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-09 17:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Internet tablet..

reeny
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ormiston: donc pourquoi la suite non accordée et entre guillements?
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"sticker"


Explanation:
Is your text instructions for what goes in an advert?

If so, the pastille might be one of those round zones on the page, a zone (not a horse) of a different colour intended to draw attention to some special feature such as "the extra doodad is free if you go the whole hog" or "10% off if you sell your soul to Nicolas Sarkozy". When they are not round, these pastilles, which are made to look like stickers added as an afterthought, are probably most commonly star-shaped.

There has to be a better word for them though, as there has to be a better person that Sarkozy to sell your soul to. Might I suggest DSK who has lost his?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-09 17:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact that gratuit avec INTEGRAL is in quote marks suggests that this is the text to be featured in such a "sticker".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-09 20:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah ha, thanks for that Ormiston. So the pointy red thing here - http://www.pixelcoaching.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/11/Down... - is a snipe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-09 20:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't worry if that link don't work proper, dude, just "Head on over to the home page" and don't let anyone head you off at the gulch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-09 21:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. the selling of souls, I have it on the authority of the Ministère des Affaires Etrangères and the Renseignements Généraux, now the Direction Centrale des Renseignements Intérieurs, that DSK would be most interested if you put both your soul AND your soulMATE up for grabs.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, and everyone else too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: I feel a disagree is rather harsh, given the wording. If we go along with your idea (and the Asker could explain perhaps) that 'sticker' thing can be called a 'violator' or 'snipe' (a previousoffering of mine). These terms DO exist in marketing!
2 hrs

agree  rkillings: Yep, it's a snipe, but that could be a recondite term for the target audience (see http://www.learnaboutmovieposters.com/NewSite/INDEX/ARTICLES... Could be a violator *as well* (graphic design standpoint).
6 hrs
  -> Keep it simple, Bob. "Recondite" is a word not too many people understand.

disagree  pooja_chic: I am not rude but I do not agree with this..
15 hrs