KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

appareillage

English translation: association, coupling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:appareillage
English translation:association, coupling
Entered by: Steve Melling

18:26 Sep 21, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Bluetooth
French term or phrase: appareillage
Just got two sentences to help. Sorry!

"2. Lorsque le haut-parleur est allumé, vous pouvez rechercher le signal du Bluetooth et effectuer un **appareillage** à tout moment:
- maintenez quelques secondes les boutons et appuyés en même temps.
- Relâchez, vous entendez un « Biip » et le voyant lumineux du Bluetooth clignote.

3. La fonction Bluetooth est activée, le code d'**appareillage** de celui-ci est le « 0000 ». Le témoin d’alimentation lumineux reste fixe lorsque l’appareillage a réussi"


Thank you.
Steve Melling
France
association, coupling
Explanation:
Or something like that. I'm not sure it need be restricted to "pairing" , i.e. only 2 devices.

My Orange Livebox has a button on it that must be pushed when I want to associer a device (computer with wifi, DECT phone, etc.) with it. For a few minutes it puts the Livebox in "association" mode when other devices enter the connection code. Beyond that time no one can connect to my Livebox.

I assume appareillage is another name for the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-21 20:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wifinetnews.com/archives/standards/bluetooth/ - Cached
related .... talking about having EIGHT DEVICES ASSOCIATED with a laptop, for instance. ..... The new Bluetooth 2.1 methods are rather similar to a couple of modes ...

"Pairing" does indeed seem to be the word, though the following text (or similar) which Googles countless times, uses the word "association" in the definition ...

www.madcatz.com/faq/default.asp?Action=Q&ID=146
Q: How do I 'PAIR' the Bluetooth Headset (Item # 8860) with the PS3? A: PAIRING is a process OF ASSOCIATING BLUETOOTH devices with each other. ...

code.google.com/p/siphon/issues/detail?id=30
After ASSOCIATING BLUETOOTH TO THE 3G PHONE, try to make a call via siphon, the audio is only through the phone, not the headset/handsfree device ...

www.mydellmini.com › ... › Mac OS X › General Mac OS X Discussion
Just wanted to know if anybody else has any experience ASSOCIATING BLUETOOTH HEADSETS with the Mini 9 (using stock bluetooth hardware)? ...

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pairing
John Detre
3 +1association, couplingxxxBourth


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pairing


Explanation:
seems to be what they're talking about

John Detre
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxBourth
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  marie leconte
6 hrs
  -> thanks Marie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
association, coupling


Explanation:
Or something like that. I'm not sure it need be restricted to "pairing" , i.e. only 2 devices.

My Orange Livebox has a button on it that must be pushed when I want to associer a device (computer with wifi, DECT phone, etc.) with it. For a few minutes it puts the Livebox in "association" mode when other devices enter the connection code. Beyond that time no one can connect to my Livebox.

I assume appareillage is another name for the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-21 20:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wifinetnews.com/archives/standards/bluetooth/ - Cached
related .... talking about having EIGHT DEVICES ASSOCIATED with a laptop, for instance. ..... The new Bluetooth 2.1 methods are rather similar to a couple of modes ...

"Pairing" does indeed seem to be the word, though the following text (or similar) which Googles countless times, uses the word "association" in the definition ...

www.madcatz.com/faq/default.asp?Action=Q&ID=146
Q: How do I 'PAIR' the Bluetooth Headset (Item # 8860) with the PS3? A: PAIRING is a process OF ASSOCIATING BLUETOOTH devices with each other. ...

code.google.com/p/siphon/issues/detail?id=30
After ASSOCIATING BLUETOOTH TO THE 3G PHONE, try to make a call via siphon, the audio is only through the phone, not the headset/handsfree device ...

www.mydellmini.com › ... › Mac OS X › General Mac OS X Discussion
Just wanted to know if anybody else has any experience ASSOCIATING BLUETOOTH HEADSETS with the Mini 9 (using stock bluetooth hardware)? ...



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I can confirm that this is the term used a lot with specifically Bluetooth devices, where 2 devices have to be 'linked'
11 hrs