KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

être sur la liste rouge

English translation: be ex-directory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:être sur la liste rouge
English translation:be ex-directory
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:44 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: être sur la liste rouge
être sur la liste rouge (téléphone)
to be ex-directory
Explanation:
This is the equivalent in UK English
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to be unlisted, to have an unlisted number
Grite
5 +2have an unlisted number
Marian Greenfield
5 +2to be ex-directorymckinnc


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be ex-directory


Explanation:
This is the equivalent in UK English

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charon: absolutely
0 min

agree  Amy Williams
455 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have an unlisted number


Explanation:
COMMUNIC
... les services so, I called enquiry (renseignements; (telephone) directory (annuaire);
unlisted number (liste rouge); phone this number any time free of charge ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/hibiscustour/English/Communi.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Guide du telephone aux USA - [ Translate this page ]
... press... Prix par min : rate per min Parlez plus fort : speak up Liste rouge :
unlisted number Changer de Cie. : to switch cny. Tonalité d'appel : dial tone. ...
www.telephoneroad.com/guide.html - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

FrogsOnLine.com - USA : Telephoner - [ Translate this page ]
... Composer : to dial, Opérateur : operator. Joindre : to reach, Liste rouge : unlisted
number. Allo : Hello, ... Dièse : the pound key, Copyright© Telephone Road. ...
www.frogsonline.com/-ameriques/ -usa/usa-telephoner.shtml - 37k - Jul 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Guide Pratique du téléphone aux USA - [ Translate this page ]
... Opérateur : operator. Liste rouge : unlisted number. Changer de Cie. :
to switch cny. ... Parler à... : to talk to... Copyright© Telephone Road. ...
www.frogsonline.com/-newyork/guide_pratique_du_tel.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

France Amerique - USA Mode d'emploi - [ Translate this page ]
... Article réalisé par Telephone Road que vous pouvez retrouver à ... Opérator: opérateur
Unlisted number: liste rouge To disconnect: Couper To reach: Joindre To ...
www.france-amerique.com/guideUSA/ Telephone/telepho1.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

FRANCE/USA FRANCE TODAY Articles
... in the number of people who request an unlisted number. ... call, with a flair for the
dramatic, la liste rouge. ... dialogue in the age of the telephone, the ideal ...
www.fr-usa.com/frtoday.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:48:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess this is obviously U.S. English... I never heard ex-directory, but I\'m not that familiar with U.K. English....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: "Ex-directory" doesn't fly in the hills of southern Indiana, either. "Unlisted", definitely, for a U.S. audience.
12 mins

agree  1045: It's the same in Canada ...
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
être sur la liste rouge
to be unlisted, to have an unlisted number


Explanation:
that is the term in use.

Grite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: In the U.S.
11 mins

agree  truptee
13 mins