KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

entre elles

English translation: intercombination of... / intercombining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:combinaison entre elles / eux de...
English translation:intercombination of... / intercombining
Entered by: Tony M

10:07 Dec 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Telecom
French term or phrase: entre elles
La combinaison des représentations de client entre elles permet de représenter des structures très complexes, où plusieurs clients sont imbriqués d’un point de vue organisationnel pour former un groupe.
Enza Longo
Canada
intercombination of customer representations [models?] makes it possible to...
Explanation:
I think 'intercombination' works well in this context; and I've made the leap to assuming that these 'representations' may be in some way 'customer models'?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I agree with you - I like it ! thanks Dusty.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1combining customer presentations allows for more complex/sophisticated frameworksRHELLER
5The combining of customer representations enables representation of very complex structuresJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1between them
Adela Van Gils
3intercombination of customer representations [models?] makes it possible to...
Tony M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
between them


Explanation:
them/elles refers to les représentations de client

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The combining of customer representations enables representation of very complex structures


Explanation:
In English, when you say to combine two things you don't need to say: entre elles....


I must say though I am not sure what they mean by representations here...but that's the GRAMMAR



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combining customer presentations allows for more complex/sophisticated frameworks


Explanation:
eliminate "entre elles"
this is a case where the French is just more wordy - we don't say combine it between them - just "combine" is explanatory

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intercombination of customer representations [models?] makes it possible to...


Explanation:
I think 'intercombination' works well in this context; and I've made the leap to assuming that these 'representations' may be in some way 'customer models'?

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
I agree with you - I like it ! thanks Dusty.