KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

commerciaux

English translation: sales department lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:commerciaux
English translation:sales department lines
Entered by: Enza Longo

14:47 Dec 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
French term or phrase: commerciaux
Le client choisi de définir une flotte regroupant toutes les lignes des commerciaux de la société.
Enza Longo
Canada
fleet of sales/marketing mobile phones of the company
Explanation:
The expression is used in the UK for mobile phones...I don't know how you say it in US English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 15:20:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY Enza

I am wrong about fleet...forget it

but commerciax is most likely

les telephones mobiles for the services commerciaux, right?

In French FLOTTE is used with mobile telephones it seems...so here it would be the

sales/marketing [department\'s] mobile telephones


something like that ...the lines used for the sales and marketing mobiles...


FINAL: sales [department] lines




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 15:56:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les commerciaux are the sales people...to be PC
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane - sales department lines makes sense in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fleet of sales/marketing mobile phones of the companyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Sales representatives
alx
4 +1sales & marketing personnel
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales & marketing personnel


Explanation:
would express the coverage.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fleet of sales/marketing mobile phones of the company


Explanation:
The expression is used in the UK for mobile phones...I don't know how you say it in US English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 15:20:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY Enza

I am wrong about fleet...forget it

but commerciax is most likely

les telephones mobiles for the services commerciaux, right?

In French FLOTTE is used with mobile telephones it seems...so here it would be the

sales/marketing [department\'s] mobile telephones


something like that ...the lines used for the sales and marketing mobiles...


FINAL: sales [department] lines




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 15:56:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les commerciaux are the sales people...to be PC

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thanks Jane - sales department lines makes sense in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins

agree  Emérentienne: ok sales dpt lines but not necessarily the mobile phones only
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sales representatives


Explanation:
Retail can be used for sales too

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench