KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

attendu

English translation: potential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attendu
English translation:potential
Entered by: Enza Longo

17:10 Dec 22, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Telecom
French term or phrase: attendu
Lobjectif de ce document est de préciser les différents modes de représentation du client attendu dans XXX(name of company).

"expected" doesn't quite sound right to my ears here.
Enza Longo
Canada
potential client
Explanation:
is what you could say instead
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
Thanks a million Cecile !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4potential client
Emérentienne
3anticipated customers
Tony M
3expected
William Stein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
potential client


Explanation:
is what you could say instead

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Thanks a million Cecile !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Kpy
2 mins
  -> cermi

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I read it this way too - the type of client being hoped for
14 mins

agree  Steven Capsuto
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expected


Explanation:
But are you sure "attendu" is in the masculine singular? In that case, it would have to mean: the client who is expected, which seems kind of strange.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anticipated customers


Explanation:
POersoanlyl, i think this is one of those situations where French uses le + singular to express what we would more usually do in English as a plural with no article.

Surely we are talking about modelling the types of customers that may be expected? But I prefer anticipated.

Also, given that French often uses 'past participle' where we would expect 'à + infinitive' [in this case, attendu instead of à attendre], you might feel justified in using the passive in English: customers to be anticipated (though I feel this is unnecessariyl clumsy here)
When talking about mobile phones and other similar 'retail' services, I do feel that 'customers' usually works better than 'clients'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298