KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

pourvoir être mis en relation

English translation: to be able to communicate with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pourvoir être mis en relation
English translation:to be able to communicate with
Entered by: Enza Longo

20:38 Dec 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Telecom
French term or phrase: pourvoir être mis en relation
Selon leur nature, les services doivent pourvoir être mis en relation avec les différents niveaux de la hiérarchie client.


Report on client structure
Enza Longo
Canada
to be able to communicate with
Explanation:

each dept needs to be able to communicate with
the various levels
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
sounds good ! thanks Rita. I agree that the pourvoir should be pouvoir and must be a typo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to be able to communicate withRHELLER
4 +2connected with
cjohnstone
3 +2...should be connectable with...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...should be connectable with...


Explanation:
probably a typo, "pouvoir" instead of "pourvoir"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I hate assuming typos, but this looks like a classic 'spell-checker-made-it-worse' scenario; best check though, in case it was originally 'prévoir' or something else!
25 mins

agree  lien: typo
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pourvoir être mis en relation
to be able to communicate with


Explanation:

each dept needs to be able to communicate with
the various levels

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
sounds good ! thanks Rita. I agree that the pourvoir should be pouvoir and must be a typo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
8 mins
  -> merci bien!

agree  lien
1 hr
  -> salut Lien :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> merci Vicky :-)

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: très bien dit :-)
4 hrs
  -> merci Jean-Luc :-)

neutral  Anthony Baldwin: I would have said ¨be able to be put in contact with¨, but perhaps that is too literal
1242 days
  -> trop lourd mon ami

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pourvoir être mis en relation
connected with


Explanation:
should be... why make it complicated when it can be fairly simple... I confess a personal choice, love it simple whenever possible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2003-12-22 23:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in the \"simple\" approach \"in direct contact with\" could do

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: :)
1 hr
  -> thks

agree  writeaway
8 hrs
  -> thks