KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

rebrassage

English translation: re-patching

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rebrassage
English translation:re-patching
Entered by: Tony M

09:25 Dec 29, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / In a tender for the provision of a new company communication system
French term or phrase: rebrassage
This is in the section headed "Basculement des lignes de l'installation existante"

The prestataire réalisera le raccordement des lignes de l'installation existante (PABX) sur la passerelle.Il s'agira notamment des lignes opérateurs. Le **rebrassage** de ces lignes sera effectué par the prestataire conformément aux règles en vigeur sur le site".

Many thanks for your help.
transatgees
United Kingdom
re-patching
Explanation:
'brassage' is usually either 'mixing' or 'patching' — in the specific context given here, only the latter would be meaningful.

Generally speaking, I wouldn't consider incoming lines as being soemthing that are 'patched', since they're usually pretty much hard-wired; however, complex modern systems do tend to make greater use of patching, and perhaps especially here as it involves a hardware migration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2016-12-29 11:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that in EN we'd be more likely to use a verb rather than this slightly awkward noun form, something more along the lines of:
...will be re-patched by...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2re-patching
Tony M
3rerouting
Laurence Fogarty


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
re-patching


Explanation:
'brassage' is usually either 'mixing' or 'patching' — in the specific context given here, only the latter would be meaningful.

Generally speaking, I wouldn't consider incoming lines as being soemthing that are 'patched', since they're usually pretty much hard-wired; however, complex modern systems do tend to make greater use of patching, and perhaps especially here as it involves a hardware migration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2016-12-29 11:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that in EN we'd be more likely to use a verb rather than this slightly awkward noun form, something more along the lines of:
...will be re-patched by...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> Thanks, B! :-)

agree  Simon Mac
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Simon!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rerouting


Explanation:
'patch' usually means simply sticking a cable end into a patch panel, so is a very general term....I think in the source here the meaning intended is the connection of PABX lines to a (digital) gateway (passerelle) so rerouting would be an appropriate solution, based on the fact that brassage can also mean switching.


    https://www.google.com/patents/US20020188755
Laurence Fogarty
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Since this clearly involves work on the actual physical lines, 'rerouting' is potentially misleading, since it could suggest actually physically changing the way the cables are run, which I'm sure is not the case here; whence the choice of 'rebrassage'
6 mins