International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

offres voix fixe puis data

English translation: fixed/landline voice then data packages/services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:offres voix fixe puis data
English translation:fixed/landline voice then data packages/services
Entered by: Paula Price

12:57 Mar 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: offres voix fixe puis data
Afin de proposer aux entreprises une gamme complète de solutions de communication, XXXXXX S.A, société indépendante, est devenue distributeur des offres voix fixe puis data de YYYYYYY.

YYYYYY = a company/brand name
Paula Price
fixed/landline voice then data packages/services
Explanation:
XX started by distributing YY's voice services, then added their data services.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fixed/landline voice then data packages/servicesDavid Sirett
5fixed voice and data solutions/packagesmckinnc
2 +1provider of fixed line connections and data
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixed/landline voice then data packages/services


Explanation:
XX started by distributing YY's voice services, then added their data services.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: but the "voice" is useless
12 mins
  -> Not if the data is being sent over the same lines.

agree  GILOU
14 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixed voice and data solutions/packages


Explanation:
Solutions sounds more aimed at the corporate market, while packages has a more generic ring to it

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provider of fixed line connections and data


Explanation:
one take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2004-03-25 16:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

provider of fixed line connections and data at a later date

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins