KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

clés en main

English translation: turnkey solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:clés en main
English translation:turnkey solution
Entered by: Paula Price

14:42 Mar 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: clés en main
XXXXX vous propose une solution « clés en main » qui couvre tous les aspects de la gestion de votre parc. Vous bénéficiez d’équipes qualifiées et d’un savoir-faire précis afin de réduire vos coûts fixes et d’augmenter votre flexibilité.
Paula Price
turnkey solution
Explanation:
EXP
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12turnkey solutionJane Lamb-Ruiz
2 +2ready-made solution
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
clés en main
turnkey solution


Explanation:
EXP

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: that was fast. ;-)
4 mins

agree  hodierne: why am I so slow ?
5 mins

agree  RHELLER
10 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
16 mins

agree  1045
16 mins

agree  truptee
22 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
34 mins

agree  Mary Lalevee
56 mins

agree  NatalieD
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop
5 hrs

agree  xxxACOZ
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clés en main
ready-made solution


Explanation:
for the US, most wouldn't understand "turnkey"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2004-03-25 16:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"ready-to-implement solutions\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: aussi
3 hrs

agree  mdcdc: I fully agree. Never heard "turnkey solution"
1 day5 hrs

neutral  Clayton Causey: We use "turnkey" all the time in SC. The etymology goes back to contracting. Someone builds a house and takes care of all of the headaches. All you have the do is put the key in the lock and turn.
2217 days