KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

'Le talkie-walkie vu par des spécialistes'

English translation: The walkie-talkie specialists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:'Le talkie-walkie vu par des spécialistes'
English translation:The walkie-talkie specialists
Entered by: Paula Price

20:22 Mar 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: 'Le talkie-walkie vu par des spécialistes'
Radiocommunication Professionnelle
'Le talkie-walkie vu par des spécialistes'

Distributeur agréé XXXXXX depuis 1973, forte de ses équipes Commerciales et techniques spécialisées radio, YYYYYY vous conseille et accompagne dans vos équipements en Radiocommunications depuis l’installation jusqu’au service après vente
Paula Price
The Walkie-Talkie Specialists
Explanation:
have to turn round the waLkie-TaLkie from the French!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-28 20:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for your information, it does not mean SEEN or any such thing

it means these guys are the Walkie-Talkie specialists

gotta check English Spelling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-28 20:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s spelt both ways

i prefer WALKY TALKY though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 39 mins (2004-03-29 00:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Walky-Talky Specialists

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 24 mins (2004-03-29 14:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

The Walkie-Talkie Specialists
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5The Walkie-Talkie SpecialistsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5The Walkie-Talkie PROSzaphod
4 +1The Walkie-Talkie from the specialists's standpoint
Hacene


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'Le talkie-walkie vu par des spécialistes'
The Walkie-Talkie from the specialists's standpoint


Explanation:
simply

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't feel this quite works in the given context...
11 mins
  -> just an idea

agree  xxxvaradinum tr: I tend to agree with you. If it was 'walkie-talkie specialists' it should be ' les professionnels du ...' as it is very well said below by our colleague ...
10 hrs
  -> Cheers Tiberiu

neutral  Tom Bishop: Agree with Dusty and check your " s's"
10 hrs
  -> Cheers Tom

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Walkie-Talkie PROS


Explanation:
What explanation?

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: that would be Les Professionnels du or des Talkie Walkie
1 hr
  -> and the difference is?

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
'Le talkie-walkie vu par des spécialistes'
The Walkie-Talkie Specialists


Explanation:
have to turn round the waLkie-TaLkie from the French!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-28 20:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for your information, it does not mean SEEN or any such thing

it means these guys are the Walkie-Talkie specialists

gotta check English Spelling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-28 20:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s spelt both ways

i prefer WALKY TALKY though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 39 mins (2004-03-29 00:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Walky-Talky Specialists

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 24 mins (2004-03-29 14:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

The Walkie-Talkie Specialists

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I'm more familiar with, and prefer, the -ie spelling (WITH hyphen)
28 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
35 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop: Agree with Dusty. The -ie spelling is the standard (with the hyphen).
11 hrs
  -> yes why not

agree  1045: I also agree with Dusty. When I speak French, I cannot bring myself to say talkie-walkie!
6 days