KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

en clair et en code à barres

English translation: as alphanumeric and bar-coded characters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en clair et en code à barres
English translation:as alphanumeric and bar-coded characters
Entered by: Francis MARC

17:31 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: en clair et en code à barres
Pour les équipements de conception récente , ces marquages sont tous accessibles en
face avant des équipements , visibles de l'exploitant et réalisés à la fois en clair et en code
à barres en conformité avec la norme XXX.
xxxcpopecu
as alphanumeric and bar coded characters
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6as alphanumeric and bar coded characters
Francis MARC
5direct bar code markingJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
en clair et en code à barres
as alphanumeric and bar coded characters


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: ah, you beat me to this one ;)
8 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

agree  Enza Longo
13 mins

agree  Erik Macki: I agree, except "bar-coded" should be hyphenated.
15 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: OK Francis, je vois...:)
25 mins

agree  David Sirett: "en clair" means uncoded, or plain text
35 mins

agree  zaphod
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham: or how about "in clear/plain text and in bar-code" or "in clear/plain text and bar-coded'...whatever.
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en clair et en code à barres
direct bar code marking


Explanation:
they put the bar code directly on the product

see this press release:

CANTON, MASSACHUSETTS - June 2, 2000 - Robotic Vision Systems, Inc. (RVSI) (Nasdaq: ROBV) today said one of the world's largest telecommunications equipment manufacturers has selected Data Matrix as its standard for ***direct-part marking*** on circuit boards used in certain wireless communications products. Concurrent with that decision, RVSI said its RVSI Acuity CiMatrix Division has received orders for this telecommunications manufacturer for more than $1 million of equipment that will be used to verify and read Data Matrix two-dimensional ***bar code marks***.

Data Matrix codes, which resemble small checkerboards, are found on an increasing number of products. Unlike one-dimensional bar codes, which can hold a relative handful of digits identifying a manufacturer and product identification numbers, a two-dimensional Data Matrix mark can encode a sizeable amount of alphanumeric information within a small mark. Moreover, while bar codes are typically imprinted on paper labels that are then affixed to product packaging, Data Matrix codes may be marked directly on a product either through chemical etching, dot peening, ink jet, laser marking, lithography, or other methods.


as per the asterisks above, the translation is:
direct bar code marking or direct marking with bar codes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-07-01 18:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: direct bar-code marking

en clair means directly on the product, IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis MARC: "en clair" ne veut pas dire "marquage direct", sorry
8 mins
  -> OK...you are right there..:)