KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

faire reprendre

English translation: have resumed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire reprendre
English translation:have resumed
Entered by: Enza Longo

22:56 Dec 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Implementation contract - financial conditions
French term or phrase: faire reprendre
En cas de résiliation du Contrat d’Exécution selon les dispositions de l’article 20 du Contrat Cadre, sur demande du CLIENT, le PRESTATAIRE s’engage à assurer les opérations qui permettront au CLIENT de reprendre ou de faire reprendre les différentes prestations objet du présent Contrat d’Exécution dans les meilleures conditions, conformément aux dispositions indiquées dans son annexe 5.
Enza Longo
Canada
Literally
Explanation:
the Service Provider undertakes to carry out all operations which will enable the Client to resume - or have resumed (by a different service provider) - the various services (previously) subject to this Contract .
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
This seems to be it! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1LiterallyxxxBourth
4take over/transferxxxCMJ_Trans
4to continue to provide
Conor McAuley
3 +1(operate or) outsource the operation (of...)
Parrot


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(operate or) outsource the operation (of...)


Explanation:
could be one possibility (do I read this right?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-01 23:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m assuming execution includes set-up and maintenance of some kind of platform.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes. Contractor A does the necessary to enable Contractor B to resume operations in his stead.
6 mins
  -> Rescission of the maintenance contract will not oblige the supplier to withdraw the merchandise.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Literally


Explanation:
the Service Provider undertakes to carry out all operations which will enable the Client to resume - or have resumed (by a different service provider) - the various services (previously) subject to this Contract .

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
This seems to be it! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: yep, that's about the size of it.
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to continue to provide


Explanation:
...the SERVICE PROVIDER undertakes to carry out the tasks that shall enable the CLIENT/CUSTOMER to continue to provide the various services covered by this contract, or have a third party carry out said services, in the best circumstances possible, as outlined in the provisions of appendix 5.

I think the basic meaning here is to continue, rather than to resume; ie the contract provides for a seamless transition from one service provider to a replacement one.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take over/transfer


Explanation:
ideas

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47