KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

virement domestique

English translation: domestic transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:virement domestique
English translation:domestic transfer
Entered by: Enza Longo

11:08 Dec 8, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: virement domestique
a method of payment
Enza Longo
Canada
domestic transfer
Explanation:
Is the standard English term. This is as opposed to an international transfer
Selected response from:

RosettaT
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6domestic transfer
RosettaT
3 +3domestic transfer
David Goward
1in-country payment
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in-country payment


Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-08 11:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"in-country bank transfer\", hard to say without further context

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Do I detect a somewhat heavy German influence (Inland...... ;-) )?
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
domestic transfer


Explanation:
Is the standard English term. This is as opposed to an international transfer

RosettaT
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
2 mins

agree  GILOU
8 mins

agree  xxxMurielP
35 mins

agree  writeaway: what else?
48 mins

agree  VRN
1 hr

agree  eliyahug
6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
domestic transfer


Explanation:
...or is it to do with sacking the maid? ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-12-08 11:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Ere, Rosetta, were you looking over my shoulder? ;-)

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  writeaway: sacking the maid is a good alternative, context permitting :-)
49 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  DocteurPC: to writewaway : ILOL your comment
1 day11 hrs