KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

saglione silk

English translation: taffetas de soie


02:57 Nov 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
French term or phrase: saglione silk
A type of silk used to produce handmade ties. High-fashion context.
Adeline Vallon
France
English translation:taffetas de soie
Explanation:
je ne suis pas sur du tout mais, c'est ce qui est utilise pour le "grand luxe"
Selected response from:

sandrinezm
United States
Grading comment
merci
Adeline
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4saglione//saglione silk
Guy Bray
3taffetas de soiesandrinezm


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taffetas de soie


Explanation:
je ne suis pas sur du tout mais, c'est ce qui est utilise pour le "grand luxe"

sandrinezm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
merci
Adeline

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saglione//saglione silk


Explanation:
the men's store websites I've seen use both terms to describe fancy ties--you don't need to translate them.

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4