KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

grisalde

English translation: grisaille


02:55 Dec 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
French term or phrase: grisalde
this is a colour from a description of a clothing range
Lydia Smith
English translation:grisaille
Explanation:
Another possibility, assuming a typo. Otherwise it's a made-up name.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grisaldexxxninasc
4GrisaldeSerge L
4Grisalde
Maya Jurt
2 +2grisailleDavid Sirett
1red-striped (typo for griselda)Helen D. Elliot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grisalde


Explanation:
I only know Grisalde as an (archaic) female first name.

Could it be grisâtre, which means greyish?

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grisaille


Explanation:
Another possibility, assuming a typo. Otherwise it's a made-up name.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Another typo might be "grisâtre" (See LGDT)
4 hrs

agree  Fabio Descalzi
1773 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grisalde


Explanation:
The standard color dictionaries do not mention that term. It is most probably a fantasy name, sort of grey.

I would not try to translate it. The message that it is grey gets through.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Not sure that a non-French speaking, native English speaker would understand it was grey (unless they could see it!) (-:
13 mins
  -> Your're right of course. But you see so many fontasy color names on clothing labels.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
red-striped (typo for griselda)


Explanation:
Unless it's a typo for "griselda" (inversed "e" and "a") which is "red-striped"

I'd send a translator's note
French:Zoology

mineuse à lignes rosées s CORRECT

Griselda radicana s LAT

English:Zoology

red-striped needleworm s CORRECT

Griselda radicana s LAT


1981-05-04



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: You can't infer that "griselda" = "red-striped" from zoological term in Latin!
46 mins
  -> I'm not inferring anything. This is clearly indicated as a guess. I clearl stated that a translator's note is required. If they've invented a colour, they have to clarify what they mean. It would be irresponsible for the translator to assume anything.

agree  Yolanda Broad: A translator's note is definitely in order! [Or just leave "Grisalde" in English...]
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanda. Hope Lydia can give us some feedback on this one. I'm intrigued.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grisalde


Explanation:
Just an idea - you could call the grisalde "dove grey" and the gris "steel grey" or "iron grey" or some such.

xxxninasc