KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

jupe à pont

English translation: fall front, drop front


02:58 Dec 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
French term or phrase: jupe à pont
from the description of a clothing range (could be like sailors' clothing)
Lydia Smith
English translation:fall front, drop front
Explanation:
Not quite the same thing as a “wrap around skirt, which is a sarong type skirt.

A “jupe à pont” has a front panel/flap type thing which is closed with buttons on either side. Breton sailors used to wear them. They were fashionable a couple of years ago on trousers and skirts. US Western style skirts come to mind too. Here’s a couple of links with a drawing/photo for a “pantalon à pont”. I think you may find what you are looking for in either “front fall” or “drop front”, the latter being familiar to my British ears.

http://www.textile-creation-club.com/francais/croquis1.htm

http://www.brittany-boutique.com/coton.html referred to as “sailor’s trousers”


Here’s one site where this type of front is described as a “fall front” :

http://www.jastown.com/mens18/mens18.htm

“The narrow fall (front flap opening is called a fall) style was worn from about 1770 on into the 19th century.”


http://www.prigger.com/detailer/detailers_corner.htm

“fall, broadfall”


http://www.womenofthewildwest.com/skirts_801_3_5.html#Anchor...

“drop front closure”



Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki, this was confirmed by other people too (not on ProZ).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sailor skirt
Kateabc
4 +2fall skirt
Patricia Posadas
5fall front, drop front
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 -1Wrap-around skirtxxxM.L


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Wrap-around skirt


Explanation:
Also known as a "wrap"

REF: Larousse dictionary

xxxM.L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: wrap-around is une jupe porte-feuille
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fall skirt


Explanation:
Grand dictionnaire terminologique:

Domaine(s) : habillement 1 / 1

fall

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
flap
pont n. m.


Déf. :
Système de fermeture d'un pantalon, d'une culotte, dont le devant ou une partie du devant, en forme de trapèze, se ramène vers la taille et s'attache par un boutonnage sur les côtés et à la ceinture. On retrouve également des ponts décoratifs sur les jupes.

I found 'fall skirt' at www.polo.com




Patricia Posadas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
15 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: This gets only 35 hits on Google, but they all look authoritative.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fall front, drop front


Explanation:
Not quite the same thing as a “wrap around skirt, which is a sarong type skirt.

A “jupe à pont” has a front panel/flap type thing which is closed with buttons on either side. Breton sailors used to wear them. They were fashionable a couple of years ago on trousers and skirts. US Western style skirts come to mind too. Here’s a couple of links with a drawing/photo for a “pantalon à pont”. I think you may find what you are looking for in either “front fall” or “drop front”, the latter being familiar to my British ears.

http://www.textile-creation-club.com/francais/croquis1.htm

http://www.brittany-boutique.com/coton.html referred to as “sailor’s trousers”


Here’s one site where this type of front is described as a “fall front” :

http://www.jastown.com/mens18/mens18.htm

“The narrow fall (front flap opening is called a fall) style was worn from about 1770 on into the 19th century.”


http://www.prigger.com/detailer/detailers_corner.htm

“fall, broadfall”


http://www.womenofthewildwest.com/skirts_801_3_5.html#Anchor...

“drop front closure”





Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki, this was confirmed by other people too (not on ProZ).

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sailor skirt


Explanation:
If this is from a clothing range like sailor's clothing, I would think that this might be what you are looking for. I've provided a link to a picture of a sailor skirt (for children), but there are many others out there as well...
I sew a fair amount in my free time, and have also seen lots of these patterns named "sailor skirts".


    Reference: http://www.boysenb.com/1113.html
    Reference: http://shop.store.yahoo.com/sowear/mihstripsail1.html
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: That is my experience, too!
3 mins
  -> Thanks Gayle!

agree  Yolanda Broad: The illustrations look right. Termium says fall = a wide front flap on trousers as those worn by sailors 147 hits on Google
1 hr
  -> Thank you Yolanda.

agree  Alexandra Hague: This is what I would call it too.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexandra!