KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

type de coupure

English translation: injury type


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:type de coupure
English translation:injury type
Entered by: Debora Blake

11:37 Dec 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: type de coupure
context Equipement de Protection Individuelle:
- des risques principaux et secondaires encourus : niveaux d’importance du risque (type de coupure par exemple) ou agressivité du produit chimique utilisé,
- compatibilité des E.P.I. entre eux et ou avec les outils ou machines utilisés,
- du confort, de la facilité de mouvement requis pour effectuer votre travail dans les meilleures conditions : Dextérité – Précision – Ergonomie recherchée – Types de gestes ou de mouvements à effectuer.

Mercid evotre aide, Bram
Bram Poldervaart
injury type
Explanation:
Since they're talking about potential hazards and risks, I think the broader "injury type" is more appropriate. Depending on the actual article being described, "type of cut" might be too restrictive.
Selected response from:

Debora Blake
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5type of cut
Allan Jeffs
4injury type
Debora Blake


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
type of cut


Explanation:
as in wound

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikeeta Kulkarni
35 mins
  -> Thanks Nikeeta

agree  Sylvia Smith
42 mins
  -> Thanks Sylvia

agree  Peter Shortall
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter

agree  reubenius
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Reubenius

agree  RHELLER: or types of cuts
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injury type


Explanation:
Since they're talking about potential hazards and risks, I think the broader "injury type" is more appropriate. Depending on the actual article being described, "type of cut" might be too restrictive.


    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/od/ohs/manual/pprotect.htm#recordkeeping
    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/od/ohs/manual/pprotect.htm
Debora Blake
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: why change the word when the same word is available?
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sylvia Smith