KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

signature de marque

English translation: hallmark of the brand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:signature de marque
English translation:hallmark of the brand
Entered by: Steve Melling

15:50 Aug 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / touch
French term or phrase: signature de marque
Les sensations offertes au consommateur doivent mettre en valeur les fonctionnalités du vêtement et être reconnaissables dès l’acte d’achat, s’apparentant ainsi à une signature de marque.
Steve Melling
France
hallmark of the brand
Explanation:
or a distinctive feature of the brand
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4hallmark of the brandSandra Petch
3brand's mark
Alain BERTRAND
3trademark signature
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hallmark of the brand


Explanation:
or a distinctive feature of the brand


Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Coquard: ...or a feature of the brand name
35 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar: "brand's hallmark(s)"...that's what comes to my mind too but perhaps this sentence could be rejigged in English
43 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
45 mins

agree  emiledgar
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trademark signature


Explanation:
Each Superstar's trademark Signature Move(s) are listed here. SIGNATURE MOVE VICTORY. A Superstar is awarded 4 additional points when his/her signature move ...
www.wwe.com/play/fantasy/scoring/ - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires


Miniature Painted Water Buckets - [ Traduire cette page ]Signed with his trademark signature and dated on the bottom as shown in the photo above. A copy of his bio is included. ...
www.3hawkstrade.com/waterbuckets.html - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires


paizo.com - Dragon / Messageboards / Dragon Compendium / Dragon ... - [ Traduire cette page ]... you can even see the little red seal thing on the right of the picture which is part of his trademark signature. I just emailed him about this. ...
paizo.com/dragon/messageboards/compendium/dragonCompendiumArtPreview - 28k - En cache - Pages similaires


SheFinds.com - Denim - [ Traduire cette page ]Lastly, adding a dainty trademark signature 1½" zipper completes the Starr ... The Trademark Signature Cord Jeans and the Ultimate Hipster Classics are soft ...
www.shefinds.com/denim2005.html - 21k



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Petch: Une traduction mot pour mot qui, pour une fois, fonctionne! "Trademark" dans le sens de "distinctif" -> "trademark signature of the brand"
16 hrs

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brand's mark


Explanation:
or branded label

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish