International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tafta bois de rose

English translation: rosewood (sombre pink) taffeta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tafta bois de rose
English translation:rosewood (sombre pink) taffeta
Entered by: RHELLER

23:56 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
French term or phrase: tafta bois de rose
Du grande art cette robe de tafta bois de rose ou encore cette robe de moire aux couleur changeante.
sammi
rosewood (sombre pink) taffeta
Explanation:
taffeta is misspelled
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rosewood (sombre pink) taffetaRHELLER
4dusky pink taffetaxxxNicola Da Si
4 -1"bois de rose" taffeta
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"bois de rose" taffeta


Explanation:
or "rosewood taffeta", but I think you should leave "bois de rose" unchanged

(PS: I think there must be a misspelling in taffetas, *tafta*)


HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: tested on 10 of my IM correspondants, 1 understood "bois de rose", and she's bilingual (English and French).
15 hrs
  -> OK for rosewood so; but IMHO, fashion world often keep such expression in french, supposed to sound "smarter" ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rosewood (sombre pink) taffeta


Explanation:
taffeta is misspelled

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
30 mins

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez
14 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dusky pink taffeta


Explanation:
another suggestion

xxxNicola Da Si