KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

sac à langer

English translation: Nappy (GB)/ diaper (US) changing bag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sac à langer
English translation:Nappy (GB)/ diaper (US) changing bag
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

09:36 Mar 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
French term or phrase: sac à langer
how would this term be translated. I believe that in the states we say change or changing bag but not sure
please help
Dominique Crouzit
France
Nappy (GB)/ diaper (US) changing bag
Explanation:
I'm a mother of three!
Selected response from:

diabolo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Nappy (GB)/ diaper (US) changing bagdiabolo
5 +2baby changing bag, changing bagBuzzy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baby changing bag, changing bag


Explanation:
is a British way at least of saying it!

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
25 mins

agree  ydmills
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nappy (GB)/ diaper (US) changing bag


Explanation:
I'm a mother of three!

diabolo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
17 mins

agree  sjpereira
27 mins

agree  irat56
53 mins