KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

paire de Poignet de force droite

English translation: pair of straight wristbands

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:paire de Poignet de force droite
English translation:pair of straight wristbands
Entered by: Stephen Rifkind

05:43 Nov 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Ancient clothing
French term or phrase: paire de Poignet de force droite
From an inventory list of an opera, no context. Research indicates some time of unknown material used in holding the sleeves of the frilly shirts to prevent interference with the sword. It appears in Le Petit Larousse without explanation. Cuffs is my standback translation, but would like a better one. Also, I assume the "droite" means straight (narrow?).
Stephen Rifkind
Israel
pair of straight wristbands
Explanation:
Collins-Robert translates 'poignet de force' as '(leather)wristband'. Thought it might help.
Selected response from:

Cervin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. Apparently, I need to update my Collins Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wrist straps, straight, pair
xxxBourth
3pair of straight wristbands
Cervin


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wrist straps, straight, pair


Explanation:
Probably something like those buckled leather wrist straps the tough guys on films and weightlifters wear to prevent the veins and tendons tearing out from their wrists when the lift heavy weights or throttle their victims (not necessarily in that order).

Offres pour 'accessoires d haltérophilie': Olympique -,Standard -,Standard - ... Gants Poignet de force paire - Accessoires - Best Protein ...
shopping.lycos.fr/search/accessoires_d_halt%E9rophilie.html

LES CONTENTIONS SOUPLES:
Poignet de force (tissus élastiques)
Strapping
avec bandes souples ou rigides voir les 2 (élastoplasme ou strappal)
Principes:
Attention au serrage des bandes
http://perso.orange.fr/diu.sport/polyparis/Poignet.pdf

Weightlifting straps and weight lifting wrist straps and powerlifting accessories. We carry a large selection of weight lifting and power lifting belts, ...
www.net2fitness.com/weight_lifting_straps.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-30 09:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see some weightlifting wrist straps come fitted with hook that fits inside the palm of your hand (seems like cheating to me, since you would not be lifting with your hands but with the ends of your forearms). Very possibly the "droit" is to exclude this kind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-30 09:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I say "very possibly" I don't mean "very" as in intensifier of possibility=likelihood, but quite the opposite, so "very possible" = less likely than "possible".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: maybe wrist bands or here they're w. supports http://www.fiteurope.com/fr/fitness-et-sante/sport-endurance...
21 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pair of straight wristbands


Explanation:
Collins-Robert translates 'poignet de force' as '(leather)wristband'. Thought it might help.

Cervin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you. Apparently, I need to update my Collins Robert