International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

dévorant

English translation: burn-out / etch product


20:07 Feb 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile printing technique
French term or phrase: dévorant
From a manufacturer of textiles for clothing and industrial applications. This is in a list headed "Les techniques d'impression" :
fixé-lavé
pigmentaire
rongeant
dévorant
Kari Foster
English translation:burn-out / etch product
Explanation:
could this be the product used to burn out in "dévoré" fabrics?

Velvet Silk Scarf to Create Devore Effects Using Fiber Etch ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]A Velvet silk scarf for use with Fiber Etch® to create Devore or burn-out effects.
www.wwwearables.com/silkpaint/fiber_etch/velvet_scarf.htm - 29k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

katy hannan
Italy
Grading comment
I used "burn-out". Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4devoré
Natasha Dupuy
3absorption printing
Marianna Staroselsky
3burn-out / etch productkaty hannan
3absorbant
TrueBaller


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absorbant


Explanation:
...I would say that it means in this context. The literal translation of "dévorant" in English is 'devouring" but in this context "absorbant" is what would make more sense, I think = "able to absorb". Here is a link that explains the definition of absorbant" in English:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/absorbant

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burn-out / etch product


Explanation:
could this be the product used to burn out in "dévoré" fabrics?

Velvet Silk Scarf to Create Devore Effects Using Fiber Etch ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]A Velvet silk scarf for use with Fiber Etch® to create Devore or burn-out effects.
www.wwwearables.com/silkpaint/fiber_etch/velvet_scarf.htm - 29k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


katy hannan
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I used "burn-out". Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
devoré


Explanation:
Like 'silk devoré'
LE DEVORANT H.DUPONT : UNE EXCLUSIVITE H.DUPONT
Permet de détruire de façon sélective certaines fibres du tissus sur lequel il est utilisé.
Ainsi, le DEVORANT détruit la viscose et les fibres végétales (coton, lin, etc.). En revanche, les fibres en polyester et les fibres animales (soie, laine, etc.) restent intactes.
Sur des tissus mélangés, cela permet d'obtenir des effets artistiques sans limite, en mettant en valeur le contraste entre les fibres détruites et les fibres intactes

Main Entry: devoré
Part of Speech: n, adj
Definition: a type of velvetlike fabric with patterns created with chemicals that 'burn' away its pile
Example: For devoré, acid is applied to the fabric in a design and then heated so the cellulose fibers are burned away, leaving only non-cellulose fibers.
Etymology: French dévorer


    Reference: http://www.44galerie.com/annuaire/fiche.lasso?id=C1F812870a2...
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=2&q=devor%C3%A9
Natasha Dupuy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much. This is clearly correct, but I ended up using "burn-out" which seems to be acceptable too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianna Staroselsky: Actually, here it's called the devore technique and the Devore textile: http://www.bcuc.ac.uk/faculties/creativity__culture/faculty_...
43 mins
  -> Thanks Marianna!

agree  Claire Chapman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claire!

agree  rousselures
4 hrs
  -> Merci rousselures!

agree  Cervin
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absorption printing


Explanation:
I found a patent for this online, could be what you need, though I'm not sure if this fits with your context.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4007462.html
Marianna Staroselsky
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish