KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

m'élégante

English translation: fashionable woman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'élégante
English translation:fashionable woman
Entered by: Emily Plank

06:53 Mar 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: m'élégante
En 1959, Roger Vivier reprend le pied de poule pour créer un escarpin à la ligne très futuriste, aérodynamique. Continuité pour la marche de m’élégante.

I'm not sure what this word means.
Emily Plank
Australia
fashionable woman
Explanation:
You could also go with "chic" or "elegant" ( as Juliebarbra suggested)...
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2smart
Odette Grille
4 +1fashionable woman
rousselures


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
smart


Explanation:
refined, distinguished woman

Francis is right . It has to be an l

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Val Traductions
50 mins
  -> Merci Valérie

agree  chaplin
2 hrs
  -> Merci Ségolène

neutral  juliebarba: elegant is elegant, not smart!! \ why use a different word when there is a direct virtually letter-for-letter translation
5 hrs
  -> to provide the asker different choices

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fashionable woman


Explanation:
You could also go with "chic" or "elegant" ( as Juliebarbra suggested)...

rousselures
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille
11 mins
  -> Merci Odette!

neutral  Sandra Petch: One can be elegant without being fashionable!
13 hrs
  -> Yes, but the shoe the text describes would have been worn by a fashionable woman... :-)