KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

fils teint

English translation: yarn dyed striped [or stripes]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fils teint rayé
English translation:yarn dyed striped [or stripes]
Entered by: Claire Chapman

08:03 Jan 11, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fabrics
French term or phrase: fils teint
Description of clothes:

"Hauts (i.e. tops)

Jersey fils teint rayé

Fils teint rayé et tricot 100% coton".

Sorry no more context.
Steve Melling
France
yarn dyed striped/s
Explanation:
Jersey fils teint rayé - yarn dyed striped [adj.] jersey
Fils teint rayé et tricot 100% coton - yarn dyed stripes [n.] and 100% cotton knit [or tricot]

Within the industry, it is much more common to say "yarn dyed."

1-10 of 90 for "dyed yarn stripes”
1-10 of 182,000 for " yarn dyed stripes "
1-10 of 38,100 for " yarn dyed striped "

Teint en fil - étoffe obtenue par fils teints; * habillement, ameublement
Teinture en fil - teinture du fil sous differentes présentations (flotte, bobine...) avant tissage ou tricotage de l'étoffe.
http://www.ifth.org/innovation-textile/IFTH-pagesHTML/lexiqu...

Yarn-dyed Striped Shirt - our Yarn-Dyed Striped Shirt in crisp cotton/poly blend comes in shades to complement our Carefree Twill. Expertly tailored with a button placket, pleated back yoke and button cuffs. Machine wash/dry. Imported. 6-20; 27'' long
http://www.appleseeds.com/jump.jsp?itemID=1959&itemType=PROD...

CVC Yarn Dyed Striped Velour
http://fairtex.en.alibaba.com/product/50027354/50625998/Velo...

Dawson and Brooks Men's Yarn Dyed Jersey Striped Polo
http://www.amazon.com/Dawson-Brooks-Mens-Jersey-Striped/dp/B...

Yarn-Dyed Herringbone Striped Shirt
http://www.lizclaiborne.com/sm-yarn-dyed-herringbone-striped...

Tony Hawk® Yarn-Dyed Striped Polo
http://www.deruby.com/deepest_flutes.html

Yarn Dyed Fabrics: Stripes, checks, plaids and other yarn dyes in cotton, poly, and linen blends, plus great stretch fabrics for fashion, retail, and manufacturers.

Big & Tall Classic-Fit Yarn-Dyed Stripes
Classic-fitting sport shirt, tailored in smooth cotton broadcloth finished with yarn-dyed stripes for a singular look. Long sleeves. Button-down collar. Barrel cuffs, shirttail hem. Our embroidered pony accents the chest. 100% cotton. Machine washable. Imported.
http://www.gifts.com/products/Polo-Ralph-Lauren/Big-Tall-Cla...

Stripes
We offer an unmatched selection of silk yarn dyed stripes in taffeta and shantung.
http://www.natashafabrics.com/Yarn/index.html

KIDS STRIPED JERSEY KNIT SHEETS AND CASE
Cotton comfort is jersey knit in an exclusive palette of narrow yarn-dyed stripes.
http://www.garnethill.com/jump.jsp?itemID=9386&itemType=PROD...

Summertime Striped Knit Shirt
This superlightweight 100% cotton knit shirt features lisle, long- staple cotton yarns.
http://www.orvis.com/store/product_choice.asp?bhjs=0&bhrf=ht...

03. Men's 100% Cotton Knit shirt
(K420) 7-ounce heavyweight pique, 100% ring spun combed cotton, garment washed; welt collar and cuffs, double-needle stitched, side vents, horn tone buttons.
http://www.sportsindiana.com/american_fence/--03_Mens_100_Co...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tricot


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-01-11 16:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note also that "yarn-dyed" is also used but the hyphen really isn't necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-01-20 14:50:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Chappy, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2died yarnGhyslaine LE NAGARD
5 +1yarn dyed striped/s
Claire Chapman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
died yarn


Explanation:
on parle de "fil" = "thread" quand on fait de la couture (fil à coudre)
et de "fil" = "yarn" quand on parle du fil qui sert à fabriquer un tissu quel que soit le type de tissu ou de ce que l'on appelle en français la laine (à tricoter)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-11 08:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes of course "dyed".

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cervin: Hope it hasnt 'died! It should be 'dyed'.
12 mins
  -> Yes of course. Thanks.

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: dying it is indeed
23 mins

agree  Expialidocious: technically correct, but often the other way around: "yarn-dyed"
34 mins
  -> Yes and no "yarn-dyed" refers to the process used to dye the yarn which we do not know.

neutral  Claire Chapman: It doesn't matter how the yarn was dyed. It does matter that the yarn was dyed before it was made into cloth. "Yarn dyed" is preferred for this context.
8 hrs

neutral  Tony M: I'm with Claire: it is most usually used the other way round. Oh, and BTW, it's dyeing [at least in BE], LJ! ;-) dying = the RIP version
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fils teint rayé
yarn dyed striped/s


Explanation:
Jersey fils teint rayé - yarn dyed striped [adj.] jersey
Fils teint rayé et tricot 100% coton - yarn dyed stripes [n.] and 100% cotton knit [or tricot]

Within the industry, it is much more common to say "yarn dyed."

1-10 of 90 for "dyed yarn stripes”
1-10 of 182,000 for " yarn dyed stripes "
1-10 of 38,100 for " yarn dyed striped "

Teint en fil - étoffe obtenue par fils teints; * habillement, ameublement
Teinture en fil - teinture du fil sous differentes présentations (flotte, bobine...) avant tissage ou tricotage de l'étoffe.
http://www.ifth.org/innovation-textile/IFTH-pagesHTML/lexiqu...

Yarn-dyed Striped Shirt - our Yarn-Dyed Striped Shirt in crisp cotton/poly blend comes in shades to complement our Carefree Twill. Expertly tailored with a button placket, pleated back yoke and button cuffs. Machine wash/dry. Imported. 6-20; 27'' long
http://www.appleseeds.com/jump.jsp?itemID=1959&itemType=PROD...

CVC Yarn Dyed Striped Velour
http://fairtex.en.alibaba.com/product/50027354/50625998/Velo...

Dawson and Brooks Men's Yarn Dyed Jersey Striped Polo
http://www.amazon.com/Dawson-Brooks-Mens-Jersey-Striped/dp/B...

Yarn-Dyed Herringbone Striped Shirt
http://www.lizclaiborne.com/sm-yarn-dyed-herringbone-striped...

Tony Hawk® Yarn-Dyed Striped Polo
http://www.deruby.com/deepest_flutes.html

Yarn Dyed Fabrics: Stripes, checks, plaids and other yarn dyes in cotton, poly, and linen blends, plus great stretch fabrics for fashion, retail, and manufacturers.

Big & Tall Classic-Fit Yarn-Dyed Stripes
Classic-fitting sport shirt, tailored in smooth cotton broadcloth finished with yarn-dyed stripes for a singular look. Long sleeves. Button-down collar. Barrel cuffs, shirttail hem. Our embroidered pony accents the chest. 100% cotton. Machine washable. Imported.
http://www.gifts.com/products/Polo-Ralph-Lauren/Big-Tall-Cla...

Stripes
We offer an unmatched selection of silk yarn dyed stripes in taffeta and shantung.
http://www.natashafabrics.com/Yarn/index.html

KIDS STRIPED JERSEY KNIT SHEETS AND CASE
Cotton comfort is jersey knit in an exclusive palette of narrow yarn-dyed stripes.
http://www.garnethill.com/jump.jsp?itemID=9386&itemType=PROD...

Summertime Striped Knit Shirt
This superlightweight 100% cotton knit shirt features lisle, long- staple cotton yarns.
http://www.orvis.com/store/product_choice.asp?bhjs=0&bhrf=ht...

03. Men's 100% Cotton Knit shirt
(K420) 7-ounce heavyweight pique, 100% ring spun combed cotton, garment washed; welt collar and cuffs, double-needle stitched, side vents, horn tone buttons.
http://www.sportsindiana.com/american_fence/--03_Mens_100_Co...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tricot


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-01-11 16:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note also that "yarn-dyed" is also used but the hyphen really isn't necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-01-20 14:50:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Chappy, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Version WITH hyphen is preferable for UK usage. BTW, I'm pretty sure this has been asked before, so should be in the glossary. It's 'yarn-dyed' as distinct from 'fabric-dyed', so the other way round really won't do!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tony :-)