International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

patte zippée cachée

English translation: hidden zipper[ed] placket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:patte zippée cachée
English translation:hidden zipper[ed] placket
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:39 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: patte zippée cachée
This is the context:
"Blouson nylon multipoches zippées. Col montant. Patte zippée cahée."

It is the last word I'm stuck on, I can't seem to find any clear references to it.
Lydia Smith
hidden zipper[ed] placket
Explanation:
I agree with Diana that there is probably a typo. The literal translation would be zippered for "zippée" but just plain 'zipper' will do. I'm also posting some alternates below.

Front **Hidden Zipper Placket** with Press Studs, Shirt Collar, 2 Lower Single Bone Cross Pocket, Adjustable Cuff with 2 Press Studs, Leather Belt, Rib on Hemp.
http://www.eleathershop.com/product_detailByJacket.asp?ID=17...

• Longer-length, silky-feel raincoat offers versatility and additional warmth with its zip-out liner and removable, buttoned hood with drawstring. Button-front styling concealed by **hidden zippered placket**. Features high-neck collar, zippered slant pockets and tab detailing on the long sleeves. Contrasting bronze-color fabric lines the interior hood and turn-back cuffs, providing an element of interest.
http://catherines.charmingshoppes.com/pagebuilder/catherines...

Black Satin Extend Tab Jewel Pant
#01046A12413201
Classic black satin pants with a jewel tab. Features **hidden zipper with extend tab** with two jewel buttons.
http://www.cache.com/cache/control/product/~product_id=01046...

CALLAWAY Kaprica A-Line Skort
Callaway Golf Kaprica A-Line Skort:The Callaway Golf line offers sophisticated silhouettes for active women. This Kaprica Skort features a flattering A-line design, has two patch pockets on each hip, a **hidden zipper with tab closure** in back and side vents
http://www.like.com/womensskirts-callaway-kaprica-a-line-sko...

Triple 5 Soul Voltage Parka
Seriously warm long quilted puffer parka by Triple 5 Soul. **Full zip placket hidden with toggle closures** and large front pockets with hidden snap closures. Removable hood lined with warm woven wool and topped with a removable faux fur lining. Trimmed at the sleeves with tonal nylon ribbon trim and finished with hidden rib-knit cuffs. Zippered vents at either side of the hem. Finished with a full insulated satin lining with a slit pocket and an ID holder.
http://www.urbanoutfitters.com/urban/catalog/productdetail.j...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2008-03-08 16:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A blind zipper is also called an invisible zipper or "une fermeture à glissière invisible." While a blind zipper is a hidden zipper, there is not a placket or fold of fabric covering the zipper. A blind, or invisible, zipper is sewn into the seam of the garment so that only the seam of the garment, and the zipper pull, are showing when the zipper is closed. There isn't any stitching on either side of the seam.

Invisible zippers' teeth are behind the tape. The tape's color matches the garment's, as does the slider, so that, except [for] the slider, the zipper is "invisible". This kind of a zipper is common in skirts and dresses. Invisible zippers are usually coil zippers or to be precise polyester zipper.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zipper

La pose de la fermeture éclair [excellent schemata and instructions]
La fermeture cachée sous un bord
La pose bord à bord
La fermeture à glissière invisible
http://pageperso.aol.fr/coutureetpatron/fermeture.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-03-11 14:06:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Lydia, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thanks, once I realised it was a typo I was ok!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hidden zipper flapsueaberwoman
4blind zip tab
askell
3hidden zipper[ed] placket
Claire Chapman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Patte zippée cahée
Hidden zipper flap


Explanation:
(cachée)

D'après le Grand dictionnaire:
Étroite bande d'étoffe ou de toute autre matière, utilisée pour garnir, boutonner, resserrer, joindre des parties de vêtements, border une fente ou pour dissimuler un système de fermeture. Ex: ...fermeture sous patte

Example sentence(s):
  • NEW 2008! Fully lined, with soft and quiet twill outershell. Hidden zipper flap on pant leg.

    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800...
    Reference: http://gagnonlevesque.promocan.com/LineNames.htm?NL=2&CD=315...
sueaberwoman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patte zippée cahée
blind zip tab


Explanation:
lexique technique de l'habillement CETIH

askell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire Chapman: see the additional information that I posted under my answer.
1 day6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Patte zippée cachée
hidden zipper[ed] placket


Explanation:
I agree with Diana that there is probably a typo. The literal translation would be zippered for "zippée" but just plain 'zipper' will do. I'm also posting some alternates below.

Front **Hidden Zipper Placket** with Press Studs, Shirt Collar, 2 Lower Single Bone Cross Pocket, Adjustable Cuff with 2 Press Studs, Leather Belt, Rib on Hemp.
http://www.eleathershop.com/product_detailByJacket.asp?ID=17...

• Longer-length, silky-feel raincoat offers versatility and additional warmth with its zip-out liner and removable, buttoned hood with drawstring. Button-front styling concealed by **hidden zippered placket**. Features high-neck collar, zippered slant pockets and tab detailing on the long sleeves. Contrasting bronze-color fabric lines the interior hood and turn-back cuffs, providing an element of interest.
http://catherines.charmingshoppes.com/pagebuilder/catherines...

Black Satin Extend Tab Jewel Pant
#01046A12413201
Classic black satin pants with a jewel tab. Features **hidden zipper with extend tab** with two jewel buttons.
http://www.cache.com/cache/control/product/~product_id=01046...

CALLAWAY Kaprica A-Line Skort
Callaway Golf Kaprica A-Line Skort:The Callaway Golf line offers sophisticated silhouettes for active women. This Kaprica Skort features a flattering A-line design, has two patch pockets on each hip, a **hidden zipper with tab closure** in back and side vents
http://www.like.com/womensskirts-callaway-kaprica-a-line-sko...

Triple 5 Soul Voltage Parka
Seriously warm long quilted puffer parka by Triple 5 Soul. **Full zip placket hidden with toggle closures** and large front pockets with hidden snap closures. Removable hood lined with warm woven wool and topped with a removable faux fur lining. Trimmed at the sleeves with tonal nylon ribbon trim and finished with hidden rib-knit cuffs. Zippered vents at either side of the hem. Finished with a full insulated satin lining with a slit pocket and an ID holder.
http://www.urbanoutfitters.com/urban/catalog/productdetail.j...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2008-03-08 16:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A blind zipper is also called an invisible zipper or "une fermeture à glissière invisible." While a blind zipper is a hidden zipper, there is not a placket or fold of fabric covering the zipper. A blind, or invisible, zipper is sewn into the seam of the garment so that only the seam of the garment, and the zipper pull, are showing when the zipper is closed. There isn't any stitching on either side of the seam.

Invisible zippers' teeth are behind the tape. The tape's color matches the garment's, as does the slider, so that, except [for] the slider, the zipper is "invisible". This kind of a zipper is common in skirts and dresses. Invisible zippers are usually coil zippers or to be precise polyester zipper.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zipper

La pose de la fermeture éclair [excellent schemata and instructions]
La fermeture cachée sous un bord
La pose bord à bord
La fermeture à glissière invisible
http://pageperso.aol.fr/coutureetpatron/fermeture.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-03-11 14:06:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Lydia, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Thanks, once I realised it was a typo I was ok!