International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Pantalon coupe "garçonne"

English translation: garçonne cut trousers


20:36 Mar 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: Pantalon coupe "garçonne"
Pantalon coupe "garçonne" en laine mélangée.
I think this may be victorian, but I am not sure
Hélène Treloar
English translation:garçonne cut trousers
Explanation:
The emergence of garçonne style, an androgynous look with masculine tailoring, ties, jackets and sometimes even trousers was another controversial style step
http://pinkmilkdesign.blogspot.com/2008/02/les-annes-folles....

taking a guess after looking up Louise Brooks and trousers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 22:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

History of fashion design
A bustless, waistless silhouette emerged and aggressive dressing-down was mitigated by feather boas, embroidery, and showy accessories The [flapper] style (known to the French as the 'garçonne' look)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_fashion_design

Ok, now I don't know if it should be garçonne or flapper style! I suppose that if it relates to France it could be kept in the French




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 22:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In France, La Garçonne, a best-selling novel of the 1920s, explored the flapper.
http://www.assumption.edu/ahc/1920s/Olive Thomas/default.htm...

To complete the garconne look, women turned away
http://www.kimcox.org/twenties.htm

Flapper
flappers were known for their style, which largely emerged as a result of the musical style of jazz and the popularization of dancing that accompanied it. Called garçonne in French
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flapper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-12 22:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah ha....:

Also look out for Gap’s Boy Fit Coupe Garconne loose straight leg, which is perfect for narrow figures.

http://www.herworld.com/fashion/200711-skinnies2.php

le boy fit : comme son nom l'indique, c'est une "coupe garçonne", c'est-à-dire une taille basse avec des jambes larges et des chevilles droites.
http://avenale.net/enfin/index.php/Pas-la-moitie-d-une-fille...



Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Than you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wide-leg[ged] [menswear or masculine] trousers nfg
Claire Chapman
4boy-cut trousersPB Trans
4Boyish trousers (or boyish pants for an American public)
Veronica Coquard
2 +1garçonne cut trousers
juliebarba


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garçonne cut trousers


Explanation:
The emergence of garçonne style, an androgynous look with masculine tailoring, ties, jackets and sometimes even trousers was another controversial style step
http://pinkmilkdesign.blogspot.com/2008/02/les-annes-folles....

taking a guess after looking up Louise Brooks and trousers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 22:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

History of fashion design
A bustless, waistless silhouette emerged and aggressive dressing-down was mitigated by feather boas, embroidery, and showy accessories The [flapper] style (known to the French as the 'garçonne' look)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_fashion_design

Ok, now I don't know if it should be garçonne or flapper style! I suppose that if it relates to France it could be kept in the French




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 22:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In France, La Garçonne, a best-selling novel of the 1920s, explored the flapper.
http://www.assumption.edu/ahc/1920s/Olive Thomas/default.htm...

To complete the garconne look, women turned away
http://www.kimcox.org/twenties.htm

Flapper
flappers were known for their style, which largely emerged as a result of the musical style of jazz and the popularization of dancing that accompanied it. Called garçonne in French
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flapper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-12 22:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah ha....:

Also look out for Gap’s Boy Fit Coupe Garconne loose straight leg, which is perfect for narrow figures.

http://www.herworld.com/fashion/200711-skinnies2.php

le boy fit : comme son nom l'indique, c'est une "coupe garçonne", c'est-à-dire une taille basse avec des jambes larges et des chevilles droites.
http://avenale.net/enfin/index.php/Pas-la-moitie-d-une-fille...





juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Than you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: Since there isn't a set phrase for this expression, several of these phrases will do. My personal preference is 'boy fit coupe garconne' since the source text has quotation marks around garçonne.
18 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pantalon coupe \"garçonne\"
Boyish trousers (or boyish pants for an American public)


Explanation:
If we are talking about today's fashion, no reason why you can't use today's lingo.

For me, the most natural way of referring to this style is to call it "boyish" or "masculine" (boyfriend jeans, boy cut...). "Garçonne" gives it a retro edge (not to mention a couture lilt), but the clothes described do not suggest a retro style.

The alternative is therefore something very simple but that resonates with the younger crowd.

http://lifeandhealth.guardian.co.uk/fashion/story/0,,1773201...
http://www.catwalkqueen.tv/2006/09/wideleg_trouser.html
http://www.notcouture.com/post/1258/
http://www.asianfx.co.uk/lifestylefashion.asp
http://www.nytimes.com/2008/02/05/fashion/shows/05FASHION.ht...
...There are many, many more examples on Google.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-03-13 12:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the capital "B" was an accident.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-03-13 13:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Please rest assured that these are not bloomers! ;-)

Also, don't feel that you must use the word "petticoat", which is really out of fashion. A simple "skirt" will do, as you will see when comparing the two versions of a very popular (and very modern) women's clothing site:
http://www.promod.co.uk/skirts
http://www.promod.fr/jupes/jupons-brodes

Veronica Coquard
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boy-cut trousers


Explanation:
Similar to your suggestion, but use trousers instead of pants, so there is no confusion of it being underwear (pants in the UK is underwear/knickers). :-)

If your context is strictly North American, then boy-cut pants would be OK.

Boy-cut trousers is the term used in all top fashion sites (magazines, labels, etc).

Elle Canada : ELLE style: Romantic tops
... flirty top, full of pretty details, with boy-cut trousers or a velvet slim skirt. ... Images courtesy Marcio Madeira (runway), Studio André Doyon (products) ...
www.ellecanada.com/Fashion/default/elle-style-romantic-tops...
More pages from ellecanada.com


Elle Canada : Top notch: Floaty blouses
... can be worn with everything from boy-cut trousers to jeans to a '70s-style skirt. ... Top 10 fashion must-haves for 2008. Top 10 fashion faux pas of 2007 ...
www.ellecanada.com/Fashion/default/top-notch-floaty-blouses...

DUPLIKATE - New York Post
THE most eclectically put-together, iconoclastic and oft-copied figure in fashion is about to launch her ... Fitted blazer/worn-out tee/boy-cut trousers? ...
www.nypost.com/seven/04062007/entertainment/fashion/duplik....

SASSYBELLA.com " Stores
Will Stella McCartney for Australian Target be like this? ... pinstripe blazer (£65) with matching boy-cut trousers (£45) and a white shirt ...
www.sassybella.com/index.php/category/stores/page/9

Traditional hues and comforting designs accompany our era of ...
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
t the start of the new millennium, optimism about. what the future ... and dresses over boy-cut trousers; and soft cardigans. draped casually over ball gowns. ...
www.dayspamag.com/pdf/fac_prod_serv/ds0906comfort-chic.pdf

Calvin Klein Casual Boy Pants - - Nordstrom
Welcome to Nordstrom. Would you ... No need to steal your sweetie's denim. Stretch cotton boy-cut pants are designed to provide perfect comfort and flatter ...
shop.nordstrom.com/s/2856055/?cookie=0

Tutti Frutti
The Wardrobe Shrink's advice on the shoe trends for spring/summer 2007. ... (amazingly these look great with a pair of grey/whitesweat pants), boy-cut pants ...
www.insideoutprofiling.com/smn-tutti-frutti-shoes.html

Junya Watanabe Spring 2007 Ready-to-Wear Collection on Style.com ...
Offers and Promotions ... PARIS, October 2, 2006 – Striking up images of Beau ... nip-waist dandy jackets, lean boy-cut pants, and shirts were switched this ...
www.style.com/fashionshows/collections/S2007RTW/review/JNWA...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2008-03-15 08:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So as not to be accused of ripping off previous suggestions for "boy-cut", please make a note that this answer is NOT FOR POINTS and is intended to provide references and explanations to support the asker's suggestion of boy-cut.

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire Chapman: Boy-cut works as well, and was previously given by verslanglais :-)// verslanglais gave "boyish trousers" in the heading with "boy cut..." later. I didn't post an agree because someone else suggested it first.
9 hrs
  -> Verslanglais' answer is boyish. Asker suggested boy-cut.Why the neutral if boy-cut works well? // Verslanglais mentioned boy cut but the answer clearly supports boyish. Asker suggested boy-cut & I provided ref and expl which no one else did.See note above

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wide-leg[ged] [menswear or masculine] trousers nfg


Explanation:
I'm posting a definition of what these pants are (as opposed to a translation of the original term). I love how the person in the forum described this style of wide-leg[ged] trousers as a "masculine trouser with a feminine twist.

Wide legs are totally in this season, try Fat Face, Bench, Zara, Mango, Gap and if all else fails there is Johnny Boden but she'll probably want to cut the label out!
I always hunt for a swedish label called Noa Noa it's in house of fraser stores they do really funky designs at normal prices. I love Jigsaw and Whistles but always have to wait for the sale. There will be more filtering through to the shops as the masculine trouser with a feminine twist was really big at the fashion shows.
http://www.uklymph.com/forums/index.php?topic=701.0

Female curves were not in evidence at Paul Smith's show yesterday- but he was drawing inspiration from the notoriously gamine It girls of the Twenties and that era's fad for female cross-dressing. **Smith's idea of a garçonne progressed from untucked white men's shirts worn with slouchy ribbed sweaters, and *wide-legged trousers in charcoal-stripes* **, through to a black silk-jacquard dressing-gown coat that might have appealed to Noël Coward.
http://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/this-britain/straight-o...

**Boy Fit Linen Trousers
- Wide leg trousers**
- Button front detail
- Removable tie belt
- Turn ups at hemline
- These versatile trousers can be dressed down with a white tee and Converse, or up with a fitted shirt and mary-janes
http://www.asos.com/ASOS/Boy-Fit-Linen-Trousers/Prod/pgeprod...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2008-03-15 15:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How wide the legs are varies. The avenale.net site gives a very good explanation which is supported by the calpoly.edu site. The straight leg of this style is simply wider than the extremely narrow, formfitting style that has been the fashion for a while. The pendulum always swings away from the extremes so now there is a move away from skinny, tight-fitting pants/slacks/trousers to a looser, more comfortable fit.

le boy fit : comme son nom l'indique, c'est une "coupe garçonne", c'est-à-dire une taille basse avec des jambes larges et des chevilles droites. Sur moi, j'avoue, ***les jambes larges ne font pas vraiment "larges", juste moins serrées que le boot cut***, quoi.
http://www.avenale.net/enfin/index.php/Pas-la-moitie-d-une-f...

This is our "boy-cut" alteration style. It is a **straight let [leg], low cut waist, and thin ankle**. The thigh-diameter is relatively loose, but will depend on the style of pants you send in.
Clothing Style: 4A
http://www.calpoly.edu/~nsamara/restore/alteration.html

Pantalon large garçonne. [the picture shows that they have a wide-leg] Ultra-large. Masculin mais vraiment parfait pour le corps des femmes, que l'on soit grande, fine ou rondelette. Basque en forme, passants, pli marqué et bas ourlet. Zip invisible côté.
http://www.surfandbiz.com/shopping/produit?q=233201943

Tendance garçonne
Et oui, on y revient. L’éternel look masculin-féminin revient en force dans les penderies. Maintenant à vous de voir si vous opterez pour des petites touches masculines ou si vous préférerez le total look masculin adapté à la mode féminine… **Le pantalon droit de ses messieurs** accordé à un petit débardeur simple ou à une veste de costume vous ira à ravir.
http://actualites.net-femme.com/actu_Tendance_garconne,1624....


Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PB Trans: masculine / boy-cut trousers are not necessarily wide-legged. E.g. http://shop.nordstrom.com/s/2856055/?cookie=0
1 day16 hrs
  -> That's true. But I wasn't defining masculine or boy-cut trousers. Boy-cut/fit are types of "coupe garçonne" but don't necessarily define the style.