KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

encolure danseuse

English translation: ballet/ballerina neck(line)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:encolure danseuse
English translation:ballet/ballerina neck(line)
Entered by: Rachel Fell

14:51 Mar 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: encolure danseuse
tee-shirt avec une encolure danseuse.

On dit aussi 'col danseuse'
caro44
ballet neck(line)
Explanation:
I was thinking scoop neck, but on comparing the cols danseuses here:

http://tinyurl.com/2rdqbg
with the scoop necks here:

http://tinyurl.com/22jwhn

I looked up ballet neck and found there are quite a lot of examples, not sure whether it's a term used more in the US:

http://tinyurl.com/2gdthz




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-03-31 16:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fashion, a ballerina neckline is a wide, oval-shaped neckline that is scooped out in the front and the back, displaying the collarbone. The term is used because the neckline is similar to that of a female dancer's leotard.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ballerina_neckline
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel, thaks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1open/low-cut scoop neckxxxEuqinimod
3 +1ballet neck(line)
Rachel Fell
3slash neck
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open/low-cut scoop neck


Explanation:
Proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: Yes, scoop neck.
3 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slash neck


Explanation:
In my experience, "encolure danseuse" isn't low or leotardy, it's fairly straight.


    Reference: http://www.oli.co.uk/web/main/productdisplay.asp?An=0&N=0&Au...
Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ballet neck(line)


Explanation:
I was thinking scoop neck, but on comparing the cols danseuses here:

http://tinyurl.com/2rdqbg
with the scoop necks here:

http://tinyurl.com/22jwhn

I looked up ballet neck and found there are quite a lot of examples, not sure whether it's a term used more in the US:

http://tinyurl.com/2gdthz




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-03-31 16:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fashion, a ballerina neckline is a wide, oval-shaped neckline that is scooped out in the front and the back, displaying the collarbone. The term is used because the neckline is similar to that of a female dancer's leotard.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ballerina_neckline

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel, thaks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: Or ballerina neck :-)
20 hrs
  -> Thank you GWC-Claire!