KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

point de sable

English translation: broken rib (stitch)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:point de sable
English translation:broken rib (stitch)
Entered by: Claire Chapman

16:45 Apr 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / knitting
French term or phrase: point de sable
knitting stitch
Maureen Raud
broken rib (stitch)
Explanation:
My copy of the "Travaux d'aiguilles passion" gives the following instructions for the "point de sable." In English, this is the broken rib (stitch).

Point de sable
Multiple de 2 + 1
Rg 1 (end. du trav.) : à l’end.
Rg 2 : 1 m. env. *1 m. end., 1 m. env., rép. depuis *.
Répetez toujours ces 2 rgs.
Travaux d’aiguilles passion (Hachette)

My translation of « point de sable ».
Row 1 (RS) : K all
Row 2 : K1, *P1, K1, rep from *
Repeat these two rows.

Broken Rib
Works over multiples of two plus one.
Row one: Knit.
Row two: Purl one (knit one, purl one) across.
Repeat these two rows for pattern.
http://knitting.about.com/od/stitchglossary/g/broken_rib.htm

photo of Broken rib
http://knitting.about.com/od/stitchglossary/ig/Stitch-Galler...

http://www.knittingonthenet.com/stitches/brokenrib.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-04-04 15:22:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Maureen, and thank you :-) Yes, I'm a knitter. Right now, I'm working on producing a TV show on how to knit socks so my current project is a bunch of unfinished socks! Now I have a better excuse to knit instead of doing housework ;-) :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
This gave not only the best translation but also included a true knitters explanation by giving instructions as per a typical knitting pattern in both languages. many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5broken rib (stitch)
Claire Chapman
4 +1a variation on seed stitch:
B D Finch
4back stitch
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back stitch


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-02 17:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://home.howstuffworks.com/knitting-instructions12.htm

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: If you say so. Your site seems to prefer "backstitch," which looks better, to me.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Christopher. You can spell it either way.

disagree  Claire Chapman: Your reference is for a sewing stitch that is being used for knitting. The asker said that it was a knitting stitch.
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a variation on seed stitch:


Explanation:
This site shows what it is: http://www.tricotin.com/pointsliste2.htm

Unfortunately, I can't find an English knitting site that has such good illustrations.

However, what this basically is, is a textured stitch produced by knitting odd rows plain and even rows plain and purl.

"Seed stitch is the most basic form of a basketweave pattern; knit and purl stitches alternate in every column ("wale") and every row ("course"). In other words, every knit stitch is flanked on all four sides (left and right, top and bottom) by purl stitches, and vice versa. Seed stitch is also known as Moss Stitch."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Basic_knitted_fabrics



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-02 21:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, found it, with a picture : It's called "broken rib":
http://www.knittingonthenet.com/stitches/brokenrib.htm

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: Oops, BD, I didn't see your addition of broken rib until after I posted mine.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Claire.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broken rib (stitch)


Explanation:
My copy of the "Travaux d'aiguilles passion" gives the following instructions for the "point de sable." In English, this is the broken rib (stitch).

Point de sable
Multiple de 2 + 1
Rg 1 (end. du trav.) : à l’end.
Rg 2 : 1 m. env. *1 m. end., 1 m. env., rép. depuis *.
Répetez toujours ces 2 rgs.
Travaux d’aiguilles passion (Hachette)

My translation of « point de sable ».
Row 1 (RS) : K all
Row 2 : K1, *P1, K1, rep from *
Repeat these two rows.

Broken Rib
Works over multiples of two plus one.
Row one: Knit.
Row two: Purl one (knit one, purl one) across.
Repeat these two rows for pattern.
http://knitting.about.com/od/stitchglossary/g/broken_rib.htm

photo of Broken rib
http://knitting.about.com/od/stitchglossary/ig/Stitch-Galler...

http://www.knittingonthenet.com/stitches/brokenrib.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-04-04 15:22:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Maureen, and thank you :-) Yes, I'm a knitter. Right now, I'm working on producing a TV show on how to knit socks so my current project is a bunch of unfinished socks! Now I have a better excuse to knit instead of doing housework ;-) :-)

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
This gave not only the best translation but also included a true knitters explanation by giving instructions as per a typical knitting pattern in both languages. many thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: You must be a knitter! Thanks!