KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

emprunte de sérénité, inscrite dans la durée

English translation: Timeless, serene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:empreinte de sérénité, inscrite dans la durée
English translation:Timeless, serene
Entered by: emiledgar

15:51 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: emprunte de sérénité, inscrite dans la durée
Le choix d’une ambiance classique ou contemporaine, emprunte de sérénité, inscrite dans la durée, sera affirmé par les tissages raffinés de ces toiles (Batyline® ou Phifertex®) en harmonie avec des structures aux tons recherchés.

This sentence is from a text describing a company's new line of garden furniture. I understand what i is trying to say, but am at a loss for a great translation. Any suggestions would be much appreciated!
Kate Larabie
United Kingdom
Timeless, serene
Explanation:
Usually how this is described in English in ad copy.
Selected response from:

emiledgar
Belgium
Grading comment
Thak you very much for the help!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Timeless, sereneemiledgar
3marked with serenity/equanimity, long-lasting
schevallier
3imbued with serenity, embedded for its lifetime
Taylor Kirk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Timeless, serene


Explanation:
Usually how this is described in English in ad copy.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thak you very much for the help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk: yes I like timeless better for the second half
2 mins
  -> Yes, serene and timeless. Thank you

agree  Diane Partenio: Perfect! (though I would keep the order of the original, as taylorreigne suggests)
9 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Enza Longo
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  bcsantos
18 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Clair@Lexeme
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  sporran
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  sktrans
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aude Sylvain:
9 hrs
  -> Merci...

agree  gad
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imbued with serenity, embedded for its lifetime


Explanation:
...maybe?

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marked with serenity/equanimity, long-lasting


Explanation:
suggestion

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4