KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Elle veut du jeu

English translation: "She wants to play." or "She is playful."


14:30 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: Elle veut du jeu
From a presentation by a fashion clothing brand talking about its target customer

"Nous voulons faire de XX une marque de plus en plus mode tout en restant très accessible
Notre cliente cible, la jeune femme de 20 ans, est née dans ce monde en constante évolution, et aux multiples facettes. Elle vit avec son temps. Elle veut de la modernité. Elle veut de la mode. Elle veut du fun. Elle veut du jeu. Elle veut des prix...

by "du jeu," do you understand "flexibility?"
Any ideas will be greatly appreciated.
Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:"She wants to play." or "She is playful."
Explanation:
I do not think it is meant as "flexibility" in the sens of been able to chose, but rather that she wants to experiment, "play" with fashion, try out new things, buth rather as a game, and not as a deliberate choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2008-08-28 15:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could possibly use "flexibility", but I think you would rather lose the intimate wording of the slogan, which associates modernness, fashion, fun... and why not playfulness?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutos (2008-08-28 15:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I meant obviously "sense", not "sens" ;)
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"She wants to play." or "She is playful."
Ramon Somoza
4 +2Ignore it.xxxBourth
4 +1She wants playfulnessxxxEuqinimod
3 +1She wants [to have] fun and games.
Claire Chapman
4she wants play
lundy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"She wants to play." or "She is playful."


Explanation:
I do not think it is meant as "flexibility" in the sens of been able to chose, but rather that she wants to experiment, "play" with fashion, try out new things, buth rather as a game, and not as a deliberate choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2008-08-28 15:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could possibly use "flexibility", but I think you would rather lose the intimate wording of the slogan, which associates modernness, fashion, fun... and why not playfulness?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutos (2008-08-28 15:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I meant obviously "sense", not "sens" ;)

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lundy: I would go with "she wants to play".
1 hr
  -> Thank you, lundy

agree  carolynf: I agree, I'd go with "she wants to play" because it suggests wanting versatility just as much as wanting to enjoy in the playful sense
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, carolyn

agree  kashew: Finally got to my idea versatility!
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, kashew

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ignore it.


Explanation:
The French writer doesn't realize that in saying "elle veut du fun" she's said it all and more besides.

You could possibly say "she wants excitement", but that might be embroidering. Not that I'm saying petit point is exciting, unless on feminine undergarments. But that's just my opinion.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: Exactly.
3 hrs

agree  liz askew: Yep.//Also avoids ambiguity, "she wants to play" doesn't cut the mustard with me.
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
She wants playfulness


Explanation:
An idea.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: I think this hits the nail on the head. Fun and playfulness do not necessarily mean exactly the same thing.
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she wants play


Explanation:
having thought about this, I don't think "she wants to play" is totally faithful with the idea of the original. I think the only reason they didn't put "elle veut jouer", is because it breaks the rhythm with "elle veut du fun". I think then that it is possible to follow the idea in English with "She wants fun. She wants play". It is a quite feasible expression "no more work for me, I want play". If it is less common than "I want to play", than so is elle veut du jeu in comparison with elle veut jouer. Therefore, I think the rhythm should be kept and that "she wants play" could do it, and it sounds a bit trendy as befitting a 20 year old!

lundy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elle veut du fun. Elle veut du jeu.
She wants [to have] fun and games.


Explanation:
No, I don't understand "jeu" as flexibility.

The construction of "Elle veut de..." for fun and games doesn't work as well in English (She wants fun. She wants game doesn't sound like a typical English pattern). Since we tend to speak of fun and games as one phrase, I think that it would be better to combine the two sentences for "fun" and "jeu." into one: 'She wants [to have] fun and games.' (I prefer the sentence with 'to have' but you could do it without those words. Then you can go on to say, 'She wants to win.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-28 17:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No. this is a person who is hip and with it. She doesn't live in the past so childhood games are definitely out. It is about an attitude of viewing life as a sport: a game to be played and won. And to have fun while doing it! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-28 18:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is woman who has an enthusiasm for life. The seriousness of her attitude is shown by the line where she wants to win: these games matter!

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this but couldn't it make the target customer seem a bit too frivolous/childlike? "It's not all fun and games..."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FarahD
58 mins
  -> Thank you, FarahD :-)