KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bloomers

English translation: Bloomers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bloomers (Textile/Mode)
English translation:Bloomers
Entered by: kashew

19:33 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: bloomers
Hi,

I have a document regarding a ladies' clothing collection and am not sure exactly what is meant by "bloomers" in French. Here's the full sentence:

Une collection composée de fondamentaux (robes, **bloomers** et autres jupes…) et petites frivolités (cols plastron, fraises, pattes à épaule, chevillières…).

Any help would be very welcome.

Many thanks : )
Georgia Ford
United Kingdom
bloomers
Explanation:
What else?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-09-02 19:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DON'T MISS THE REFERENCE!
IT'S DELIGHTFUL!
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
After all the discussion I went with bloomers in the end! Thanks Kashew and and thanks to everyone for your amusing links and comments ! : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bloomers
kashew
4 +2baggy trousersmargaret caulfield
4 +1bloomersxxxBourth
3 +2Two possibilities, depending on the period: bloomers or bloomer shortssueaberwoman
Summary of reference entries provided
kashew
kashew
Myriam Dupouy
Jean-Louis S.
1045

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baggy trousers


Explanation:
This is what ladies' baggy "pants" were called in English at the beginning of last century, but nowadays they are "baggy trousers", although I am sure some very old ladies would still call her panties "bloomers" (in English).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-09-02 19:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They can also be calle "culottes" (in English), although they went out of style some time ago. But it could be as well!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Margaret, Do you think these might be translated as culottes?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: There's never anything new in fashion - it just goes round in circles
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheila

neutral  kashew: Look at the reference - it made my evening!
8 mins
  -> Believe me, kashew. At least I certainly hope women are not still wearing "baggy panties"!

agree  Jean-Louis S.: culottes bouffantes...
27 mins
  -> Thank you, jlsjr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bloomers


Explanation:
What else?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-09-02 19:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DON'T MISS THE REFERENCE!
IT'S DELIGHTFUL!


    Reference: http://cottoncandy.actifforum.com/les-vetements-f3/bloomers-...
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
After all the discussion I went with bloomers in the end! Thanks Kashew and and thanks to everyone for your amusing links and comments ! : )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margaret caulfield: Good reference, kashew, but I doubt they're used nowadays! They are exactly what was used at the beginning of the last century, as I said!
2 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Baggy panties, baggy panties? Makes me think, in all my wickedness, of the 'soubrette française', which has nothing to do with 'soubresaut', however much tumbling may be involved.
18 mins

agree  1045
23 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: we used bloomers in gym at school in the 1970s, they're not that old!!Love the ref..
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Two possibilities, depending on the period: bloomers or bloomer shorts


Explanation:
If the men's clothing terms are any indication, then this may well be about different period costumes (or attire), what with fraise meaning ruff (16th cen), for example. In that case bloomers are simply bloomers, IMO. (1848, invented by Amelia Bloomer)
Pictures:
http://dressreform.tripod.com/construction.html

However, if "fraise" now turns out to refer to something modern, then we'd be talking about:

Bloomer shorts

--worn by the wee ones and big girls alike (see photos at reference sites).

http://www.asos.com/No-Romeo/No-Romeo-Bloomer-Shorts/Prod/pg...

http://www.shopstyle.co.uk/browse/shorts/Miss-Selfridge#0_57

PS: if bloomers is the right answer, credit/points goes to Kashew, of course!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-09-02 20:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misread, sorry: the "fraise", etc are of course for women, not men -- but that doesn't change my answer!

sueaberwoman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: The shorts too - more or less sexy?
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Kashew! Don't think that Ms Bloomer and her suffragette friends exactly had this in mind...

agree  xxxBourth: I like bloomer shorts (but my legs don't look good in them).
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bloomers


Explanation:
I don't actually know what they are referring to here, but I think "bloomers" is equally as ambiguous in English as in French, from what I've just seen on the Ouèbbhe.

In both languages they can be either "harem pants" (though possibly not with the crutch down to the knees as is the fashion), which is what the original bloomers were 150 years ago, or baggy shorts elasticated at the cuff which came about half way down the thigh, which is what girls wore for sports activities when I was a boy, in the 1960s, though they rapidly disappeared (from the fashion scene, rest assured, not from the girls). These "short" bloomers were generally blue and baggy, to conceal any curvaceousness. A total waste of time since we were none of us more than 9 or 10 at the time, unless the teaching staff were more aware of pedophilia in years previous than they were subsequently.

I suspect the "bloomers" in your text are more akin to these "gym bloomers", though prob. not elasticated at the cuff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-09-02 20:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bloomers are a great alternative to wear under those short dresses, so you dont look like a slut.(that was kinda harsh, some girls can pull it off, ...
xalamodex.blogspot.com/2008/03/bloomers.html

Al'heure où les femmes hesitent entre la culotte et le string, le retour du mini bloomer se prépare doucement.
Sexy sans être vulgaire, confortable sans être mémére, le bloomer semble être l'une des meilleures options. Vous pouvez en découvrir sur boop@mamzellemargot.com
http://forum.elle.fr/htm2/ni-string-ni-culotte-des-bloomers,...

Go see http://www.mamzellemargot.com/accueil/

On les confondrait presque avec des sous-vêtements et pourtant, les bloomers et autres micro créations se portent bien de jour… Autant dire qu'ils ne pareront pas les gambettes de toutes les fashionistas, même les plus ardues !
Plus aisés à porter, les bloomers ont fait une entrée fracassante sur le podium de Stella McCartney. Paré d'imprimés géométriques vert émeraude et bleu clair, le bloomer s'impose comme le support de toutes le fantaisies. Modeuses téméraires, la version moderne de la culotte courte vous attend dans sa version à pois chez Sisley et dans un tartan estival chez New Look. On peut toutefois commencer tout en douceur avec le bloomer beige créé par Maje pour la Redoute
http://www.linternaute.com/femmes/luxe_mode/tendances/0703-m... (with photo)

Other than looking a little tired around the edges, McCartney comes across as warm, funny, and stylish (today in white silk bloomers of her own design). ...
nymag.com/nymetro/shopping/fashion/features/n_7580/

In a different style (with photo also):
Geishas, dominatrixes, disco divas and even Marilyn Monroe - Madonna has imitated them all.
But with her 50th birthday approaching, it appears that the Material Girl is now plundering the more staid Victorian era for fashion inspiration.
She stepped out after her daily workout session yesterday wearing cut-off leggings, a T-shirt - and a roomy pair of pink and white lace-trimmed bloomers.
http://www.mailonsunday.co.uk/tvshowbiz/article-1024722/Bloo...

A month or so ago, Victoria Beckham left the house in a strange ensemble including a pair of Chanel Bloomers which looked more Michael Jackson than Haute Couture. Nevertheless, this Victoria Beckham wannabe saw the beauty in this outfit and got a custom made one to look exactly like that of Victoria Beckham's
queenoftheposhandbroke.blogspot.com/2007_08_0...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margaret caulfield: Although I feel obliged to give you a "neutral", Bourth, you have also made me laugh a lot. I was about that age then and I NEVER WORE BLOOMERS! I would have run away from home first!
4 mins
  -> It's not too late to make up for lost time. "Like a virgin, wearing bloomers for the very first time ..."

agree  rkillings: If you hadn't pursued your reseach interest to such an extent, Alex, you could have been the first to post this answer. Just goes to show: you really aren't in this for the KudoZ points!
2 hrs
  -> Defeatist! I might get the points yet! When I get into something like bloomers, I stick at it.




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Merci pour vos compliments sur les country bloomers. ... Voilà, j'espère que vous ferez plein de bloomers...pour contenter petits et grands et surtout que ...
journaldunatelier.over-blog.com/article-2777863.html - 73k -

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

7 mins
Reference

Reference information:
www.boutique.co.uk/acatalog/0804A_Bloomers.gif

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-02 19:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesting research!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

24 mins
Reference

Reference information:
A mon avis, c'est une sorte de short gonflant.
En règle générale, c'est aux bébés que l'on met des bloomers...Petite culotte froufrou très mimi sous la robe...

Myriam Dupouy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

40 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://images.google.com/images?q=bloomers&hl=en&lr=lang_fr&...

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.bigcostumes.com/hazel-doc/images/white bloomers.j...

http://www.boutique.co.uk/acatalog/0872_Bloomers.gif

The original bloomers were an article of women's clothing invented by Elizabeth Smith Miller of Peterboro, N.Y. but popularized by Amelia Jenks Bloomer in the early 1850s. They were long baggy pants narrowing to a cuff at the ankles (worn below a skirt), intended to preserve Victorian decency while being less of a hindrance to women's activities than the long full skirts of the period. “Bloomers” were named after Ms. Bloomer who introduced them in Seneca Falls, N.Y. on July 19, 1848.

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4