KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Tapis avec préhenseur

English translation: conveyor belt with gripper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tapis avec préhenseur
English translation:conveyor belt with gripper
Entered by: Subodh Jangid

10:19 Nov 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: Tapis avec préhenseur
Tapis avec préhenseur (ou Chariot à Fourches direct)
Subodh Jangid
India
conveyor belt with gripper
Explanation:
Chariot à Fourches = Forklift truck (GDT). I think what is meant here is the use of a conveyor belt with gripper or directly using a forklift truck instead.
Selected response from:

Gurudutt Kamath
India
Grading comment
Thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conveyor belt with gripper
Gurudutt Kamath
3Conveyor with gripsTerry Richards
2slip sheet with gripper assembly or belt with gripping member
Claire Chapman


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Conveyor with grips


Explanation:
Some more context would help but, based on your other questions and the fork-lift truck, this is material handling equipment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-14 10:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can you post those other terms as seperate questions with some context?

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Then what is 'APRO par Tapis' (TA) or 'bloquer la rotation du tapis d’appro'??

Asker: retourneur de container

Asker: Thanks a lot.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conveyor belt with gripper


Explanation:
Chariot à Fourches = Forklift truck (GDT). I think what is meant here is the use of a conveyor belt with gripper or directly using a forklift truck instead.

Gurudutt Kamath
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for help

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
slip sheet with gripper assembly or belt with gripping member


Explanation:
I found two references that may help you. One is for a slip sheet handling apparatus for pallet jacks and the other is for a bottle loading and unloading machine.

Slip Sheet
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slip_Sheet

Title: (EN) SLIP SHEET HANDLING APPARATUS FOR PALLET JACKS
(FR) APPAREIL DE MANUTENTION DE PALETTES SOUPLES POUR TRANSPALETTE
Abstract:

(EN) A slip sheet handling apparatus (10) is adaptable for retrofit attachment to a standard lift jack unit (J) and is characterized by having a platen (12) which is pivotally connected to the tines (T) of the jack unit for tilting movement, and a gripper assembly (14) is slidable along the platen to automatically cause upward and downward tilting movement of the platen as the gripper assembly is advanced into engagement with a slip sheet beneath a load and draws the slip sheet (S) onto the platen in transporting the load from one site to another.

(FR) Appareil de manutention de palettes souples (10) pouvant être fixé après coup sur un transpalette standard (J). L'appareil est caractérisé par un plateau (12) relié de façon pivotante aux dents (T) du transpalette pour un mouvement de basculement, et par un ensemble de préhension (14) coulissant le long du plateau pour provoquer automatiquement un mouvement de basculement vers le haut et vers le bas du plateau lorsque l'ensemble de préhension est avancé pour s'engager dans une palette souple sous un chargement et tire la palette souple (S) sur le plateau pour transporter le chargement d'un site à l'autre.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1997021623

Title: (EN) BOTTLE LOADING AND UNLOADING MACHINE
(FR) MACHINE DE CHARGEMENT ET DECHARGEMENT DE FLACONS
Abstract:
(EN) The invention concerns a machine for loading and unloading bottles. Said machine is designed to handle and store glass bottles of pharmaceutical products in a multilevel freeze-dryer. Said equipment is operated in white room, a factor which determines its design as described below. It consists of a transfer-regulator **belt** comprising a guiding structure for arranging the bottles in rows, a frame transporting (14) the latter from the loading-unloading machine to the shelves (16) of the freeze-dryer and vice-versa and a **gripping member **(15) with clamps adapted to grip and set down a row of bottles (11) in one single operation, the assembly being entirely computerised and provided with an integrated computer supervision.
(FR) La présente invention a pour objet une machine de chargement et déchargement de flacons. Elle est destinée à réaliser la manutention et le rangement de flacons de produits pharmaceutiques en verre dans un lyophilisateur à plusieurs niveaux. Cet équipment évolue en salle blanche, ce qui détermine sa conception décrite ci-après. Il est constitué d'un **tapis** de transfert-cadenceur comportant une structure de guidage assurant la mise en rangée des flacons, d'un cadre de transport (14) de ceux-ci de la machine de chargement-déchargement vers les étagères (16) du lyophilisateur et vice versa et d'un **préhenseur** (15) à pinces apte à saisir et déposer une rangée de flacons (11) en une seule opération, l'ensemble étant entièrement automatisé et pourvu d'une supervision intégrée informatique.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2002003001

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-11-15 05:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slip-Sheet
Plaques cartons spécifiques avec lèvres de préhension pour la manutention de toutes marchandises (cartons, big-bag, fûts etc..) par une pince "Push-Pull" ou par un équpment de type fourches avec rouleaux intégrés
Gains importants obtenus, plar l'utilisation des slip sheets au lieu de palettes, sur: coûts d'achat, volume de cargement, volume de stockage...
http://www.containerequipement.com/a15.swf


Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot dear.