KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Pantalon en gabardine de coton avec renfort en Kevlar

English translation: Kevlar reinforced cotton gabardine pants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pantalon en gabardine de coton avec renfort en Kevlar
English translation:Kevlar reinforced cotton gabardine pants
Entered by: Lucien Marcelet

17:28 Oct 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
French term or phrase: Pantalon en gabardine de coton avec renfort en Kevlar
catalogue description. Kevlar is a brand name, but what is "renfort" here?
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Kevlar reinforced cotton gabardine pants
Explanation:
this is a good phrase for marketing purposes.
Selected response from:

Lucien Marcelet
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed, and thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reinforced with KevlarPeter Bagney
5 +4Kevlar reinforced cotton gabardine pants
Lucien Marcelet
2 +2OR POSSIBLY: Kevlar reinforcements
Tony M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reinforced with Kevlar


Explanation:
the cotton is reinforced with KEvlar

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
24 mins

agree  NancyLynn
30 mins

agree  Linda Young
30 mins

agree  Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
2 hrs

neutral  Florence B: I don't think so - it would be "coton renforcé de kevlar", very likely
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Oddie's objection stems from the difference in syntax between French and English. This is the right way to put it in English.
1 day4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
OR POSSIBLY: Kevlar reinforcements


Explanation:
It could also mean 'localised reinforcements in Kevlar'

However, I'm inclined to agree with the previous answerer's interpretation, that the fabric itself is made from a cotton / Kevlar mix, in which case I'd be inclined to express it as 'Kevlar-reinforced cotton'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: yes, kevlar reinforcements - this is what I hear!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oddie!

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanda!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kevlar reinforced cotton gabardine pants


Explanation:
this is a good phrase for marketing purposes.

Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed, and thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Spitzer: from Termium:
4 hrs

agree  Alexandru Pojoga
4 hrs
  -> thanks both

agree  TREX2
5 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Yes, indeed, it is!
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks all