KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

flou et tailleur

English translation: dressmakers and tailors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:flou et tailleur
English translation:dressmakers and tailors
Entered by: Kerensa Cracknell

06:03 Nov 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / CV
French term or phrase: flou et tailleur
This is an item on a CV for someone who works in the fashion industry. The full item is:
"Constitution d'une équipe de 22 personnes, flou et tailleur". The position that this person held at the time was Chief Technical Officer for Collection and Standardisation.

It goes on to list other responsibilities such as analysis of sketches, organising launches, looking at new techniques for fabric manufacture, etc.
Kerensa Cracknell
Singapore
dressmakers and tailors
Explanation:
According to Pierre Hirsch's Lexique textile (a publication of the Librarie de l'industrie textile), "flou" means dressmaker.

Need a new suit, or a dress for the Year 12 ball? Whether the clothes are mass produced or 'tailor made', tailors and dressmakers keep clients dressed in the latest styles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-21 15:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.getaccess.com.au/careers/profiles/data/OCC236.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-11-22 13:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modern romance also means an overwhelming return to what the French call le flou — fluid clothes — as opposed to stiff tailoring. As the jacket softens, the dress, maybe layered over pants, takes center stage — and with it the **dressmaker's arts of wrapping, draping and ruching**. Silk jersey, gauzy cottons and slithery or cobweb-light knits are the materials of the moment. And the body is just glimpsed through misty layers of chiffon or open-work stitching.
http://iht.com/articles/1997/10/21/fash.t_6.php

Traditionally, in the hierarchy of the haute couture workrooms, with its courtesy titles and unquestioning respect for the designer king, the premières (heads) are responsible for a single workroom, where they specialize in either **flou (soft dressmaking) or tailleur (tailoring)**. "The people who work with chiffon can't work with tweed," says Chanel's head tailor, Jacqueline Mercier, firmly. "It's a question of sensibility." Head dressmaker Cécile Ouvrard (who trained at Christian Lacroix with her mother, Janine Ouvrard) agrees: "Each worker has a different hand, like artists. There are girls who are better with chiffon, others with velvet, others lace."
http://www.style.com/vogue/feature/2008_Oct_Handmades_Tale/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-25 13:28:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Kerensa, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thanks - a very helpful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dressmakers and tailors
Claire Chapman
4tailor's assistants and tailors
kashew
4flou atelier and bespokeerickl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flou atelier and bespoke


Explanation:
flou atelier would somewhat be the equivalent of what bespoke, or tailor-made is for men, in high fashion only bespoke would be used.

erickl
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tailor's assistants and tailors


Explanation:
*the French "Flou" qualification covers measurement, pattern cutting. etc.
then the Tailor takes over.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dressmakers and tailors


Explanation:
According to Pierre Hirsch's Lexique textile (a publication of the Librarie de l'industrie textile), "flou" means dressmaker.

Need a new suit, or a dress for the Year 12 ball? Whether the clothes are mass produced or 'tailor made', tailors and dressmakers keep clients dressed in the latest styles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-21 15:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.getaccess.com.au/careers/profiles/data/OCC236.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-11-22 13:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modern romance also means an overwhelming return to what the French call le flou — fluid clothes — as opposed to stiff tailoring. As the jacket softens, the dress, maybe layered over pants, takes center stage — and with it the **dressmaker's arts of wrapping, draping and ruching**. Silk jersey, gauzy cottons and slithery or cobweb-light knits are the materials of the moment. And the body is just glimpsed through misty layers of chiffon or open-work stitching.
http://iht.com/articles/1997/10/21/fash.t_6.php

Traditionally, in the hierarchy of the haute couture workrooms, with its courtesy titles and unquestioning respect for the designer king, the premières (heads) are responsible for a single workroom, where they specialize in either **flou (soft dressmaking) or tailleur (tailoring)**. "The people who work with chiffon can't work with tweed," says Chanel's head tailor, Jacqueline Mercier, firmly. "It's a question of sensibility." Head dressmaker Cécile Ouvrard (who trained at Christian Lacroix with her mother, Janine Ouvrard) agrees: "Each worker has a different hand, like artists. There are girls who are better with chiffon, others with velvet, others lace."
http://www.style.com/vogue/feature/2008_Oct_Handmades_Tale/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-25 13:28:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Kerensa, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Thanks - a very helpful answer!