KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

normalisation

English translation: standardisation


06:51 Nov 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / CV
French term or phrase: normalisation
Textile/design/fashion industry. Appears several times on a CV. I don't think it means 'standardisation' which is the definition in all the dictionaries! Is there a fashion-specific term for this? Does it refer to the product lines that are sold off-the-peg in shops rather than couture collections?

E.g. the following phrases:
One of the positions held - Directeur Technique Collection et Normalisation
"normalisation et industrialisation des produits" (bullet point describing responsibilities for position held - Directeur Technique des Ateliers Femme/Enfant)
"Essayages de collection, de normalisation, V.I.P." (bullet point describing responsibilities for position held - Directeur Technique Collection et Normalisation)
Kerensa Cracknell
Singapore
English translation:standardisation
Explanation:
I think it means testing that the sizes correspond to a standard sizing. This is just a guess
Selected response from:

Susan Gastaldi
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5standardisationSusan Gastaldi
3standardisation (standardization)kelime
Summary of reference entries provided
normalisation => standardisation
Claire Chapman

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
standardisation


Explanation:
I think it means testing that the sizes correspond to a standard sizing. This is just a guess

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kelime: Yes, I agree with you and support your answer.
10 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 hr

agree  Rimas Balsys: Agree with your answer and the rationale
1 hr

agree  Bianca AH
3 hrs

agree  Claire Chapman
13 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standardisation (standardization)


Explanation:
I think normalisation refers to ISO (see web link hereunder) and is not specific to textile. Therefore standardisation is actually translated into French by normalisation.



    Reference: http://www.fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organisation_internationale...
    Reference: http://www.cosmetotextile2008.com/fr/documents/Sfar.pdf
kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: normalisation => standardisation

Reference information:
IFTH performs Applied Research and Development actions that are intended to make technology progress and to improve production techniques. The Institute is also responsible for the Bureau de **Normalisation** des Industries Textile-Habillement - BNITH (Textile-Apparel Industry ***Standardisation*** Office).


    Reference: http://www.nonwoven.co.uk/reports/NRA%202006.html
Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331