KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

manchon

English translation: (wrist or ankle) gaiter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:manchon
English translation:(wrist or ankle) gaiter
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:34 Oct 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
French term or phrase: manchon
Ski wear. I know that this literally means a muff, but is it a removable cuff?
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
wrist and ankle gaiters
Explanation:
You are right: the only thing that makes sense in the context of ski wear would be a removable cuff. Nobody going skiing would want to be encumbered with a muff!

I do find plenty of mention of "removable cuffs" in relation to mittens, gloves and boots. See: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="glov...

I also found "powder cuff ankle gaiters" in a Campmor catalog that I have sitting here (patiently waiting for me to take time out from the fascinating pursuit of answering KudoZ, and get down to the business of ordering Xmas presents). And, in exploring the Campmor catalog on-line, I find a whole array of **gaiters* used for skiiing. See: http://www.campmor.com/webapp/commerce/command/CategoryDispl...

and, for a more complete list of *gaiters* (including neck gaiters):

http://search.campmor.com/webapp/commerce/command/ExecMacro/...

Having located ankle and neck gaiters, I did a search for "wrist gaiters" and sure enough, I find some 28 on-line sites offering them for sale.

See URLs below for Google search results:
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed for this valuable contribution. I found all this very difficult, not being a skiier! I do appreciate your help, and thanks to all for their help too. Jennifer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1muff for your hands, cuff for your feertzaphod
5wrist and ankle gaiters
Yolanda Broad
4muff
Paulette Racine Walden
3 +1cuff
Francis MARC
1More context please
Nancy Bonnefond


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
More context please


Explanation:
are you sure its a ski wear and not ski gear?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 11:50:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually ski gloves are made with cuffs (one piece) which are not removable.
Then there are short gloves with no cuffs.
Gants avec manchons ou sans manchons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 11:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: also called \"manchons montants\"

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuff


Explanation:
If we exclude the gloves, here is the mention of "manchon" for a ski jacket on a french. It seems the "manchons" here are not removable.

Ref. sur Web:
Veste VALDEZ
Tous terrains. M Dry Ski + Isolant 120 g/m2. Poignets avec manchons intérieurs Lycra. Zips d'aération sur les bras. Bas dos couvrant + jupe pare neige. Capuche ergonomique ajustée par doublure Lycra.
1,100 kg

Here is another in english related to ski pants (insertable/removable scuff)

INSERTABLE SKI CUFF FOR STRETCH PANTS (US3733615) - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Title: US3733615: INSERTABLE SKI CUFF FOR STRETCH PANTS. Country: US
United States of America. Inventor: Jaffee, Wilton; Lambertville, NJ, ...

Ref. Harrap's :
cuff 1
[kHf] n (a) (of shirt) poignet m; (that takes cuff links) manchette f; (of coat sleeve) parement m;
double cuff poignet mousquetaire;



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monigeha
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muff for your hands, cuff for your feert


Explanation:
Unless you're built upside down.

zaphod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muff


Explanation:
a muff is usually held by a ribbon or a piece of material to hold on to.

Paulette Racine Walden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wrist and ankle gaiters


Explanation:
You are right: the only thing that makes sense in the context of ski wear would be a removable cuff. Nobody going skiing would want to be encumbered with a muff!

I do find plenty of mention of "removable cuffs" in relation to mittens, gloves and boots. See: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="glov...

I also found "powder cuff ankle gaiters" in a Campmor catalog that I have sitting here (patiently waiting for me to take time out from the fascinating pursuit of answering KudoZ, and get down to the business of ordering Xmas presents). And, in exploring the Campmor catalog on-line, I find a whole array of **gaiters* used for skiiing. See: http://www.campmor.com/webapp/commerce/command/CategoryDispl...

and, for a more complete list of *gaiters* (including neck gaiters):

http://search.campmor.com/webapp/commerce/command/ExecMacro/...

Having located ankle and neck gaiters, I did a search for "wrist gaiters" and sure enough, I find some 28 on-line sites offering them for sale.

See URLs below for Google search results:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22gl...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22wrist+gaiters%22&hl=en&lr=...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed for this valuable contribution. I found all this very difficult, not being a skiier! I do appreciate your help, and thanks to all for their help too. Jennifer.