KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

calendreuse

English translation: calender(ing) machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:calendreuse
English translation:calender(ing) machine
Entered by: Steve Melling

14:25 Feb 9, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / workwear
French term or phrase: calendreuse
Please see link where there is a picture.


http://www.mando.fr/index.php?target=products&product_id=41
Steve Melling
France
calender(ing) machine
Explanation:
http://www.tradekey.com/ks-calendering-machine/
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
I used this and you were the first (by one minute) to suggest this.

Apologies to Ms Mercer but thank you for confirming the suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1calander (press)Marco Solinas
4roller press
kashew
4rotary press (calendering machine)
Jenn Mercer
3 +1calender(ing) machinepolyglot45
Summary of reference entries provided
calender
Claire Chapman

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calender(ing) machine


Explanation:
http://www.tradekey.com/ks-calendering-machine/

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I used this and you were the first (by one minute) to suggest this.

Apologies to Ms Mercer but thank you for confirming the suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: calender
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotary press (calendering machine)


Explanation:
from Oxford-Duden Pictorial French, p. 294
la presse à cuvette (f) pour repassage du tissu
-rotary press (calendering machine), for press finishing.

I do not have personal knowledge of this machine, but from the definition it looks like a good bet. The picture in the book shows a large rolling press with much smaller buttons than are in your picture. They are described as "les boutons (m) et volants (m) de commande" or "control buttons and control wheel."

Jenn Mercer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calander (press)


Explanation:
It is a machine that smooths the surface of a web by pressing it between two rolls, often at high temperature.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: correct spelling is calender
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roller press


Explanation:
*images correspond.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: calender

Reference information:
Wikipedia - Calender
The calender is a series of hard pressure rollers at the end of a papermaking process (on-line). Those that are used separate from the process (off-line) are also called "supercalenders". The purpose of a calender is to smooth out the paper for printing and writing on it, and to increase the gloss on the surface.
...
Calenders can also be applied to materials other than paper when a smooth, flat surface is desirable, such as cotton, linens, silks, and various man-made fabrics and polymers such as vinyl and ABS polymer sheets, and to a lesser extent HDPE, Polypropylene and Polystyrene.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calender

[54] METHOD IN THE CALENDERING OF PAPER OR OF AN EQUIVALENT WEB MATERIAL AND A CALENDER THAT MAKES USE OF THE METHOD
[54] PROCEDE DE CALANDRAGE DE PAPIER OU D’UN MATERIAU EN BANDE SIMILAIRE ET CALANDREUSE PERMETTANT SA MISE EN OEUVRE
http://www.ic.gc.ca/cipo/patgazarc.nsf/v_arcedition_e/03-12-...$File/ltelo.pdf?OpenElement

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331