KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

belle plante

English translation: glamour girl


02:09 Aug 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: belle plante
This refers to a beautiful woman : une allure de belle plante, Lazy Days et Belles Plantes (photo of a woman lying sunbathing in the nude on a rock), glamour et élégance d'une belle plante etc.
Anybody got any ideas? My lateral thinking has deserted me on this one!
xxxACOZ
Australia
English translation:glamour girl
Explanation:
or gorgeous woman, good-looker, etc
Selected response from:

liz cencetti
Grading comment
Thanks, Liz. This fits very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4a fine speciman of a woman (une belle plante de femme)MatthewLaSon
3glamour girlliz cencetti
3natural (feminine) beauty
Melissa McMahon
Summary of reference entries provided
Belle planteClaire N.

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a fine speciman of a woman (une belle plante de femme)


Explanation:
Hello,

Just a guess...

plante = specimen

My lateral thinking has just about reached 0 today. LOL

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-08-09 02:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est comme à la cantine surveillée en ce temps là par Soeur Marie-Paule, une belle plante de femme et qui savait tout faire dans l'école. ...
stemargueritetg.canalblog.com/archives/2008/05/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-08-09 02:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://stemargueritetg.canalblog.com/archives/2008/05/index....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-08-09 02:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I misspelled "SPECIMEN" (oops...sorry).

MatthewLaSon
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Matthew. In other circumstances, I might well use this but in this case, "glamour girl" was closer to what I was looking for.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire N.
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Clanola!

agree  Sandra Mouton
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sandra!

agree  Chris Hall
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chris!

agree  Verginia Ophof
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Verginia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
natural (feminine) beauty


Explanation:
I think Matthew's "fine specimen of a woman" (or fine figure of a woman) is spot-on for meaning, but looking at what might work in the context, this is the line of thought that comes to me.

Mind you, I'm wondering what kind of clothing is being advertised by a nude woman :-)

Assuming it's maybe swimsuits, resort clothing, I'd play with those images - "tropical beauty", "full bloom", "warm-blooded" etc. etc.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Melissa. You're right - it's a swimwear collection but the first picture in the book is a nude!

Asker: Many thanks, Melissa. I liked your ideas but "glamour girl" fitted in better in this case.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glamour girl


Explanation:
or gorgeous woman, good-looker, etc

liz cencetti
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Liz. This fits very well.




Reference comments


40 mins
Reference: Belle plante

Reference information:
♦ Belle plante. Personne présentant une apparence de santé, et, en partic., fam., belle fille, belle femme. Et qui sait si nous ne l'avons pas repris trop tard [l'enfant]? Qui sait ce qu'il a en lui et où il ira? (...) −Non, dit Gaspard. On s'y mettra, et tu en feras une belle plante d'homme (Pourrat, Gaspard, 1931, p.154).

http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/plante

Claire N.
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69