KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

cocotte

English translation: pocket with envelope flap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poche cocotte
English translation:pocket with envelope flap
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

20:34 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
French term or phrase: cocotte
fastening for a pocket, but I haven't a clue which!
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
pocket with envelope flap
Explanation:
You can see a picture of a man's suit jacket with this kind of pocket at the link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 20:48:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you look at the link for icomail.ma, look at the French version in catalogue, options and then look in the English version for the same, catalogue, options and you will find the jacket.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 20:50:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another link for men\'s jackets with envelope flap pockets.

www.bossapparels.com/ nxtsubcategory.asp?value=2&SecondCat=Cat21 - 13k
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This answer seemed the most plausible, and thanks to all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pocket with envelope flap
Gayle Wallimann
5 +1shell edgeMary Consonni
2"cocotte"
Francis MARC
1button or tabclayton


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
button or tab


Explanation:
These seem like about the only options for a pocket fastening.
-C

clayton

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"cocotte"


Explanation:
even in french it is rather mysterious, so I suggest you don't even try to translate it.

I've found only one site mentionning it without useful explanation:

Icomail Fabrication Textile Maroc - Notre catalogue
ICOMAIL offre en supplément de l'offre basique une série d'options au choix. Veste. ... >
Boutons superposés. -> Triangle poche interne "cocotte" avec ...
www.icomail.ma/options.html - 17k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pocket with envelope flap


Explanation:
You can see a picture of a man's suit jacket with this kind of pocket at the link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 20:48:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you look at the link for icomail.ma, look at the French version in catalogue, options and then look in the English version for the same, catalogue, options and you will find the jacket.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 20:50:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another link for men\'s jackets with envelope flap pockets.

www.bossapparels.com/ nxtsubcategory.asp?value=2&SecondCat=Cat21 - 13k


    www.icomail.ma/options.html - 17k
Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This answer seemed the most plausible, and thanks to all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
42 mins

agree  Will Matter
57 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shell edge


Explanation:
from a client's glossary

Mary Consonni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: I have seen this before as well
13 hrs