KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

jeu de rayures

English translation: mixed-stripe dress


13:56 Dec 1, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: jeu de rayures
In a preview of the new collection of a fashion brand, a dress is described as having a "jeu de rayures", in this case horizontal stripes of different thicknesses.
VictoriaWB
English translation:mixed-stripe dress
Explanation:
Less poetic...
http://www.net-a-porter.com/product/41822
"MARC BY MARC JACOBS Mixed-stripe jersey dress"
Selected response from:

xxxClaire BUSIG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This fitted best in the context. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3striped detail OR JUST stripes
Gail Bond MITI
3 +3mixed-stripe dressxxxClaire BUSIG
4color striped clothConstantinos Faridis
3 +1variegated stripes
Yolanda Broad
3myriad of stripescc in nyc
3playful/lively striped effect/pattern
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
color striped cloth


Explanation:
#
Trade Leads for Striped Cloth, Search ecplaza.net for buying and selling leads, trade opportunities, manufacturers, suppliers, distributors etc.
www.ecplaza.net/.../striped_cloth.html -
color striped cloth, buy color striped cloth

Color Striped Cloth Suppliers & Color Striped Cloth Manufacturers Directory.Best Cost Performance Color Striped Cloth From Reliable & Professional Color ...
www.tootoo.com/buy-color_striped_cloth

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
striped detail OR JUST stripes


Explanation:
'jeu de...' doesn't always translate; depending on your context, it can just be 'stripes' or alternatively 'striped detail'. What's your sentence?

Gail Bond MITI
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: There is no sentence as such, it is a comment under a photo which says just "jeu de rayures"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Underwood: Or with striped design even
1 min
  -> Thanks, Hazel!

agree  Philippa: Or your "fancy stripes" suggestion, which would work well as photo caption
44 mins

agree  Layla de Chabot: There is a pun with "jeu de lumières" which cannot be translated. Since "Rayures" would not sound fantastic in French, it would need "Jeu de" to look better. In English plain "Stripes" just sounds great enough (but why is that?)
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mixed-stripe dress


Explanation:
Less poetic...
http://www.net-a-porter.com/product/41822
"MARC BY MARC JACOBS Mixed-stripe jersey dress"

xxxClaire BUSIG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This fitted best in the context. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Puchner: Google comes up with "mixed stripe" time & time again for fashion.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarah

agree  philippe vandevivere: oui
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Philippe

agree  MatthewLaSon
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Matthew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
myriad of stripes


Explanation:
Or design/array/pattern of stripes. But I like myriad best of these.

cc in nyc
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
playful/lively striped effect/pattern


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variegated stripes


Explanation:
There are a number of ways of expressing this in English, but I see "variegated" a lot in the clothing catalogs I get.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Yes - vari-striped may exist too!
13 hrs
  -> Thanks. "vari-striped" is a clever alternative.