KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Râpeux

English translation: roughness (here)


14:51 Dec 5, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Visio-tactile tests
French term or phrase: Râpeux
Hi Everyone,

These tests are carried out to determine if visual elements have a greater influence than tactile ones in determing client preference for dashboard skins.

"Ainsi lorsque le visuel est attrayant, il est effectivement possible de passer outre les spécifications tactiles (dans la limite maximum d’un râpeux 50). En revanche, ces dernières doivent être respectées pour compenser un visuel faiblement attrayant."
Joy Lewis
English translation:roughness (here)
Explanation:
I doubt the term is technically precise in French, i.e. they should probably speak of rugosité.

"Roughness" or "surface roughness" is probably a fair equivalent.

1. metal grain dash, and wooden grain dash. Based on literature survey, ... SURFACE ROUGHNESS and softness) properties of interior materials because customer ... reviews of car interiors on the web, opinions of interior design ... tactile inspection. The magnitude estimation scale has been employed in satisfaction ...
edt.postech.ac.kr/03_publication/IJ/06_SatisfactionModel.pdf

1. Interestingly, SURFACE ROUGHNESS is the most important factor in determining ... Many industrial products such as clothes, furniture, and car interiors are .... friction force (dotted-lines) and vertical stress (dashed-lines) when a ... of some material surfaces (a) and effects of surface roughness on tactile index ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0927776510003012

La qualité du plastic RAPEUX et peu agréable sur le POMMEAU ET LE VOLANT ...
www.autotitre.com/.../Ma-nouvelle-Audi-A3-pour-les--85967p4...

Compare au CUIR PLISSE ET RAPEUX de la 525, ca n'a rien a avoir. De plus, comme l'a ...
www.autotitre.com/.../M119TR-Lancia-Thesis-2-4-Mul-49830p4....

coiffe de tableau de bord changée (rossignols) ... avec du produit spécial cuir, il n'y a que 1 ou 2 cm qui sont un peu RAPEUX au toucher, ...
forum.hardware.fr/hfr/.../belles-voitures-sujet_24818_5913.htm

Hi, I see that no one has replied with pics yet. I can offer my observations having seen both and buying one with leather dash. The option has nappa leather on the dash and top sections of the doors. It is quite smooth and looks "right". The standard treatment has a ROUGH, GRAINY VINYL on the dash and door tops. Looks downscale/inconsistent to me.


don't find the "regular" dashboard in the E Sedan offensive (versus the coupe) , whereas I FIND STANDARD (NON-NAPPA) LEATHER TO BE ROUGH ...
www.mbworld.org/.../355926-price-extended-designo-leather-a... option-y80.html

Aside from the non-premium, shiny, ROUGH DASHBOARD MATERIAL around the leather strip, one other thing about the interior of the Genesis ...
www.autosavant.com/.../2009-hyundai-genesis-38-v6-review/.....
www.bimmerfest.com/forums/showthread.php?t=375360

Its probably a leather or psuedo leather cover. It somes for the dashboard, ... THE FEEL OF THE DASHBOARD WAS ROUGH and the sides was also chiped. ...
www.team-bhp.com › ... › Modifications & Accessories

It would be interesting to know what unit the 50 refers to!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-05 17:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Texture" might be an option too.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your imput.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1roughness (here)xxxBourth
4coarse-grain
Gilla Evans
3 +1rugosity
meirs
4coarse/rough
David Salas
4Shag/ roughConstantinos Faridis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shag/ rough


Explanation:
râpeux, .-euse. > rough Adj. COLLINS.
shag 1 (shg)
n.
1. A tangle or mass, especially of rough matted hair.
2.
a. A coarse long nap, as on a woolen cloth.
b. Cloth having such a nap.
3. A rug with a thick rough pile.
4. Coarse shredded tobacco.
tr.v. shagged, shag·ging, shags
To make shaggy; roughen.

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coarse/rough


Explanation:
-

David Salas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rugosity


Explanation:
is the technical term for roughness


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rugosity
meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: ...though it does get worryingly few Ghits? / That's for sure! But I'd still have expected more than a measly 8 hits for this presumably common-enough term; mind you, I was searching with the '50' included, which might explain it... ;-)
48 mins
  -> Thanks - maybe Vox Populi (G) is not Vox Dei in each case

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roughness (here)


Explanation:
I doubt the term is technically precise in French, i.e. they should probably speak of rugosité.

"Roughness" or "surface roughness" is probably a fair equivalent.

1. metal grain dash, and wooden grain dash. Based on literature survey, ... SURFACE ROUGHNESS and softness) properties of interior materials because customer ... reviews of car interiors on the web, opinions of interior design ... tactile inspection. The magnitude estimation scale has been employed in satisfaction ...
edt.postech.ac.kr/03_publication/IJ/06_SatisfactionModel.pdf

1. Interestingly, SURFACE ROUGHNESS is the most important factor in determining ... Many industrial products such as clothes, furniture, and car interiors are .... friction force (dotted-lines) and vertical stress (dashed-lines) when a ... of some material surfaces (a) and effects of surface roughness on tactile index ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0927776510003012

La qualité du plastic RAPEUX et peu agréable sur le POMMEAU ET LE VOLANT ...
www.autotitre.com/.../Ma-nouvelle-Audi-A3-pour-les--85967p4...

Compare au CUIR PLISSE ET RAPEUX de la 525, ca n'a rien a avoir. De plus, comme l'a ...
www.autotitre.com/.../M119TR-Lancia-Thesis-2-4-Mul-49830p4....

coiffe de tableau de bord changée (rossignols) ... avec du produit spécial cuir, il n'y a que 1 ou 2 cm qui sont un peu RAPEUX au toucher, ...
forum.hardware.fr/hfr/.../belles-voitures-sujet_24818_5913.htm

Hi, I see that no one has replied with pics yet. I can offer my observations having seen both and buying one with leather dash. The option has nappa leather on the dash and top sections of the doors. It is quite smooth and looks "right". The standard treatment has a ROUGH, GRAINY VINYL on the dash and door tops. Looks downscale/inconsistent to me.


don't find the "regular" dashboard in the E Sedan offensive (versus the coupe) , whereas I FIND STANDARD (NON-NAPPA) LEATHER TO BE ROUGH ...
www.mbworld.org/.../355926-price-extended-designo-leather-a... option-y80.html

Aside from the non-premium, shiny, ROUGH DASHBOARD MATERIAL around the leather strip, one other thing about the interior of the Genesis ...
www.autosavant.com/.../2009-hyundai-genesis-38-v6-review/.....
www.bimmerfest.com/forums/showthread.php?t=375360

Its probably a leather or psuedo leather cover. It somes for the dashboard, ... THE FEEL OF THE DASHBOARD WAS ROUGH and the sides was also chiped. ...
www.team-bhp.com › ... › Modifications & Accessories

It would be interesting to know what unit the 50 refers to!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-05 17:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Texture" might be an option too.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your imput.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: yeah simply put
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coarse-grain


Explanation:
I think you could use coarse-grain here. As a coarse-grain finish given to the plastic of dashboards is not uncommon.

http://bevelrubber.com.au/cart/index.php?main_page=product_i...

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59