KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

relief

English translation: raised texture


15:09 Dec 5, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Visio-tactile tests
French term or phrase: relief
Suite à la caractérisation tactile réalisée sur les peaux de planches de bord XYZ il est apparu que la peau ABC n’était pas conforme aux spécifications tactiles de Râpeux/ Relief/Glissant.

Subsequent to the tactile specification of XYZ dashboard skins it became apparent that ABC skin) did not conform to specifications concerning coarseness/relief/smoothness
Joy Lewis
English translation:raised texture
Explanation:
This is how I would describe the texture of some dashboard surfaces, designed to be non-shiny and offer a certain amount of grip to items placed on them.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4raised texture
Gilla Evans
4embossingGallagy
4texture/embossment
philippe vandevivere


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
texture/embossment


Explanation:
both terms relay the meaning of 'relief'

philippe vandevivere
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embossing


Explanation:
agree with you!

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raised texture


Explanation:
This is how I would describe the texture of some dashboard surfaces, designed to be non-shiny and offer a certain amount of grip to items placed on them.

Hope it helps.

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks