KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Molleton

English translation: flannelette


16:01 Sep 6, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Women's Clothing
French term or phrase: Molleton
Please can anyone assist with translating the following French phrase into English as soon as possible:

Taillée dans un MOLLETON d'excellente qulité...

I guess qulité is a typo for qualité, right?

Another example is:

Utiliser le MOLLETON là où on ne l'attend pas, c'est une spécialité chez Dino e Lucia. Voici une robe ultra féminine, très vintage, à manches courtes, taille marquée rehaussée d'un gros nœud piqueté discrètement piqueté de strass et pli creux devant, ultra confortable, à prix doux et facile d'entretien, que demander de plus?

It concerns a dress in a women's fashion catalogue. I have seen the word translated as: felt, flannel, flannelette, swansdown, swanskin, duffel...so which is it (if any of the above)???

Your help would be much appreciated!!
Beth M
English translation:flannelette
Explanation:
I think from the description it would be flannelette because this is the word used if the fabric is a brushed cotton. Whereas flannel is wool. Felt and fleece are also possible, but a bit thick for a dress too.

Do you have pictures?
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
This was a really difficult choice, but in the end I went for flannelette, as this fitted with the parallel translation in Spanish (they used "flannelette" rather than "fleece"). Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4fleece
Tony M
3 +1flannelette
Gilla Evans
4flannel/swansdown/duffel/flaneletteemiledgar
3flannelcc in nyc
3flannel fabric
pooja_chic


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flannel/swansdown/duffel/flanelette


Explanation:
all possibilities

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc: straight from the dico: http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/molle...
14 mins
  -> thankyou

neutral  Sheila Wilson: although they're all valid translations, I can't see them as marketing terms for today's fashion garments, especially a dress // I beg to differ, having translated over 20000 words for a major French clothing catalogue
1 hr
  -> Neither is "molleton" which i think is the point = ' Utiliser le MOLLETON là où on ne l'attend pas'/ Well, bully for you.

disagree  Marie Martin: Flannel is made of wool, mostly used in classic men's or women's tailored suits. Flanelette is a brushed cotton, used mostly in sleepwear. Duffel is a thick resistant wool woven, used for winter coats. Swansdown is a brushed back satin. All different!
1 hr
  -> Of course they are all different and molleton is all of those things qnd none of them qre regular dress material, even flannel.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flannelette


Explanation:
I think from the description it would be flannelette because this is the word used if the fabric is a brushed cotton. Whereas flannel is wool. Felt and fleece are also possible, but a bit thick for a dress too.

Do you have pictures?

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
This was a really difficult choice, but in the end I went for flannelette, as this fitted with the parallel translation in Spanish (they used "flannelette" rather than "fleece"). Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes: This is the correct term. Felt is wool and it is very thick.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
molleton
fleece


Explanation:
...is certainly one of the translations commonly used; it would help if you knew what the material was, so you could say 'cotton fleece' etc.

More often found in expressions like 'fleecy', but it does actually exist as a material in its own right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2011-09-06 18:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There really are a surprising number of Ghits for 'fleece dress'!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire N.: I think it's this; in Québec ''molleton'' sold in the fabric store is ''fleece''.
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Clain!

agree  Sheila Wilson: this is the current term, I believe
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sheila!

neutral  Rosa Paredes: Not in this part of the world
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rosa! Where's that?

agree  philgoddard: You were first!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  pooja_chic: Agree with Tony..its precisehttp://www.abondcorp.com/honeybunny/HB-2011-MINI-CATALOGUE.p...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pooja!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flannel fabric


Explanation:
http://www.narrow-fabrics-manufacturers.com/textile-terms-2....
Molleton : A heavy reversible woollen flannel with a nap on both faces. Now made from other fibres.
http://guzovaartinfashion.wordpress.com/wool-classic-modern-...
MOLLETON- a heavy, reversible woven fabric that is given a felt-like finish. It is a type of flannel fabric that has a nap on both sides. Molleton was originally made entirely from wool, but now it is also made from wool blended with man-made fibres. The fabric may be woven in 2/2 twill or a plain weave structure.


pooja_chic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flannel


Explanation:
Or perhaps a "cotton-blend flannel"

Not s-u-r-e because I would want more confirmation from the client but
– "molleton" items on the Dino e Lucia website are listed as 90% coton, e.g., http://www.boutique-dinoelucia.com/vetement-createur-fille/4... (which also includes petits swarovskis or strass)
– IMO "flannel" is the most likely of the materials to be used in this way.


cc in nyc
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54