KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

...pour cette robe très raffinée à l'empiècement en mousseline...

English translation: This highly refined dress with a lightly gathered silk chiffon yoke...


16:13 Sep 6, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Women's Clothing
French term or phrase: ...pour cette robe très raffinée à l'empiècement en mousseline...
Please can anyone assist with translating the following French phrase into English as soon as possible (it is about a dress in a women's fashion catalogue):

Contraste de matières réussi pour cette robe très raffinée à l'empiècement en mousseline de soie légèrement froncé sur une jupe taille basse en satin...

My attempt is:

Successfully contrasting fabrics for this dress that is tapered at the silk chiffon yoke (and?) slightly gathered onto a low waisted satin skirt.

But something is not quite right...

Your help would be much appreciated!
Beth M
English translation:This highly refined dress with a lightly gathered silk chiffon yoke...
Explanation:
I would change your sentence structure to make it less French, beginning with the above.
Selected response from:

Katharine Ridgard
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, yes this phrasing sounds better!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(a successful use of contrasting fabrics) for a very refined look with a chiffon silk yoke...emiledgar
3This highly refined dress with a lightly gathered silk chiffon yoke...
Katharine Ridgard
2for this very elegant dress with a lightly gathered chiffon yokeClaire N.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(a successful use of contrasting fabrics) for a very refined look with a chiffon silk yoke...


Explanation:
something like this

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for this very elegant dress with a lightly gathered chiffon yoke


Explanation:
Suggestion

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This highly refined dress with a lightly gathered silk chiffon yoke...


Explanation:
I would change your sentence structure to make it less French, beginning with the above.

Katharine Ridgard
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, yes this phrasing sounds better!