KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Veau façon poulain

English translation: pony-style calfskin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Veau façon poulain
English translation:pony-style calfskin
Entered by: Anne Greaves

07:51 Sep 30, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion website
French term or phrase: Veau façon poulain
Hello,
I'm translating a designer website which includes clothing and bags. This is for a small handbag. Can't find any trace of foal or colt look calfskin! Thanks for any help...
Sac en cuir et veau façon poulain imprimé leopard
Anne Greaves
United Kingdom
Pony-style calfskin
Explanation:
This is how I would translate it, and it gets some hits- most, but not all, from the same brand. I would definitely use "calfskin" rather than "calf" for "veau".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2011-10-06 09:43:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Great, thanks Anne!
Selected response from:

Katharine Ridgard
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Got it sorted finally. Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Babycalf poney stylereeny
4pony-style calf
Alison Sabedoria
3Pony-style calfskin
Katharine Ridgard
3pony hair/pony skin with note
Jessica Edwards
3pony skincc in nyc
Summary of reference entries provided
Get the lowdosn on it, here
Sheila Wilson

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Babycalf poney style


Explanation:
VEAU FACON POULAIN ET CUIR DE VACHETTE
BABYCALF PONEY STYLE AND COWSKIN LEATHER

http://www.double-check.nl/files/user/kesslord-catalogus-201... >>scroll down to "Poulain" - or CTRL F & type in "poney style"

reeny
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Sounds highly implausible, and I am mistrustful of the fact that this appears to be a Dutch English translated website (and note mis-spelling of 'poney'!)
12 mins

neutral  Alison Sabedoria: As Tony says...
20 mins

neutral  cc in nyc: one single Google hit :-(( (Just in passing, I think the noun "leather" is missing since the catalog states "Babycalf poney style and cowskin leather")
4 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pony-style calf


Explanation:
This gets some Google hits, at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2011-09-30 08:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://store.prada.com/en/ZH/woman/footwear/boots/1TP104_3A0...

Alison Sabedoria
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks sounds more likely


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: this term may be technically correct, but it's not much used in real life (try googling it, enclosed in quotes)
4 days
  -> Thanks for the feedback, cc! I always "Google-test" in quotes and you're quite right, but I didn't find anything more widely used.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pony hair/pony skin with note


Explanation:
Apparently all the rage this winter, pony hair seems to refer to the look, and can be made from pony or calf skin.
Leather and leopard-print pony hair bag (or Leopard-print leather and pony hair bag, you'd have to see a picture) with a note to the effect that it's actually calf skin.


    Reference: http://www.sambag.com.au/tina-leopard-print-pony-skin
    Reference: http://www.footnotesonline.com/Tory-Burch/Tory-Burch---Kendr...
Jessica Edwards
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: The first link is entitled "LEOPARD PRINT PONY SKIN" and I didn't find "pony" on the second link
4 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pony skin


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2011-10-03 14:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the Reference (from New York Magazine) posted by Sheila Wilson:

This season, pony skin is having its fifteen minutes of fashion fame. The "it" skin (actually calf hide) has cropped up on everything from shoes and bags to coats and skirts at prices that say "luxury."

It may be made of calf hide, but it is referred to as "pony skin." At the end of the same article:
"Pony skin is here to stay," insists Kalinsky. So it's not over? "Emphatically no!"

source: http://nymag.com/nymetro/shopping/fashion/features/1584/
[with thanks to Sheila :-)]


cc in nyc
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pony-style calfskin


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it, and it gets some hits- most, but not all, from the same brand. I would definitely use "calfskin" rather than "calf" for "veau".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2011-10-06 09:43:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Great, thanks Anne!


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/6ava284
Katharine Ridgard
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Got it sorted finally. Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: This is a term that Lanvin uses too... but virtually nobody else does
4 days




Reference comments


7 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Get the lowdosn on it, here

Reference information:
http://nymag.com/nymetro/shopping/fashion/features/1584/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-30 15:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo - shold be "lowdown"

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Cetacea
1 day 32 mins
agree  cc in nyc: From the lead paragraph: "This season, pony skin is having its fifteen minutes of fashion fame. The "it" skin (actually calf hide) has cropped up on everything [...]"
4 days
  -> 14 minutes for us to find the ideal translation. One minute later and it's history.