KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

marque confidentielle

English translation: exclusive brand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marque confidentielle
English translation:exclusive brand
Entered by: Louisa T.

08:34 Feb 2, 2012
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: marque confidentielle
Good morning,

"Ils vous font découvrir les marques confidentielles mais très tendance"

"They invite you to discover confidential but very trendy brands"


Can anyone confirm that the translation of "confidentielle" is ok or suggest a translation please, I saw that it's used in French but not English.

Thank you :)
Louisa T.
Tunisia
exclusive brand
Explanation:
I think it just means brands that are for a select audience, as opposed to "mass-appeal" brands, which doesn't stop them being very trendy.

Cf. Robert & Collins definition:

confidentiel, -ielle
[pour public limité]
[roman] ▶ for a narrow readership
[film] ▶ for a limited audience
Selected response from:

Philippa
Grading comment
Many many thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exclusive brand
Philippa
4unknown/little known/undiscovered brands
AllegroTrans
3private collections
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exclusive brand


Explanation:
I think it just means brands that are for a select audience, as opposed to "mass-appeal" brands, which doesn't stop them being very trendy.

Cf. Robert & Collins definition:

confidentiel, -ielle
[pour public limité]
[roman] ▶ for a narrow readership
[film] ▶ for a limited audience

Philippa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Many many thanks :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: probably ok. but proofreading/correcting snippets from an invisible mystery doc is a real hit or miss operation. good marketing has to be coherent.
15 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway!

agree  Letredenoblesse
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Agnes!

agree  Sheila Wilson: Agree with Writeaway
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sheila!

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Emiliano!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marques confidentielles
unknown/little known/undiscovered brands


Explanation:
I think they may be saying that these brands, although terndy, are not widely known

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
private collections


Explanation:
suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • In 2002, she began appearing in designer-brands' private collections

    Reference: http://chictochicllc.com/the-accessory-gallery/the-private-c...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emi_Suzuki
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter